David Horne's World of Grip
athe ultimate online resource for all things grip! aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaawww.davidhorne-gripmaster.com

 

Steel Shredder contests

 

STEEL SHREDDER - Kings Shield #2
Saturday 12 June 2021
Venue: Wales, England, Denmark, Sweden, Russia and USA
Promoter: David Horne

Overall score
1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) = 15pts
2 Reuben Hughes (Wales) = 25pts *
3 David Wigren (Sweden) = 25pts
4 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) = 28pts
5 David Horne (GB) = 36.5pts
6 Cody Christensen (USA) = 48pts
7 Tom Flesher (USA) = 53pts
8 Michael Rogowski (USA) = 57.5pts
*Second on countback with 3 event wins

Bodyweights/age
Simon Stewart (Denmark) (bw 122.15k)
David Horne (GB) (bw 100.9k/age 59)
Michael Rogowski (USA) (bw 80.9k)

Did not compete - injured
Dan Dring (England)
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)

The 8 Events (on the day in any order you wish)
Braced Bend – Mid length Bar Bending [World of Grip rated steel] - 16mm – single wraps [5 mins]
16mm x 25" = 242K (S275 Batch 10 Nov 2020)

1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - Fully bent in 37:22sec
2 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Fully bent in 39sec
3 David Wigren (Sweden) - Fully bent in 41:87sec
4 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Fully bent in 4min 17sec
5 David Horne (GB) - Partial bend to 64.9 degrees
6 Tom Flesher (USA) - Partial bend to 2.5 degrees
7 Cody Christensen (USA) - very slight bend
8 Michael Rogowski (USA) - No bend

Braced Bend – 'Spike' Style Bar Bending (Rated steel) - 12mm – single wraps [5 mins]
12mm x 13" = 256.6K (S275 10th Mar 2021)

1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Fully bent in 10:84sec
2 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - Fully bent in 10:97sec
3 David Wigren (Sweden) - Fully bent in 14:07sec
4 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Fully bent in 58:25sec
5 Cody Christensen (USA) - Partial bend to 23.2 degrees
6 Tom Flesher (USA) - Partial bend to 17.3 degrees
7 David Horne (GB) - Partial bend to 2.7 degrees
8 Michael Rogowski (USA) - No bend

Unbraced Bend – Reverse Bend - Grade 8 bolt [rated 207k] (single WOG wraps touching in the middle) [30 secs]
1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - Fully bent in 8:96sec
2 David Wigren (Sweden) - Fully bent in 21:12sec
3 David Horne (GB) - Partial bend to 25.7 degrees
4 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Partial bend to 24.3 degrees
5 Michael Rogowski (USA) - Partial bend to 2.3 degrees
6 Cody Christensen (USA) - slight bend
6 Tom Flesher (USA) - slight bend
8 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - No bend

Unbraced Bend – Double Underhand - Grade 12.9 bolt [rated 183k] (single WOG wraps touching in the middle) [30 secs]
1 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Fully bent in 2:60sec
2 David Wigren (Sweden) - Fully bent in 3:06sec
3 Simon Stewart (Denmark) – Fully bent in 5:87sec
4 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Fully bent in 6:37sec
5 David Horne (GB) - Partial bend to 1.5 degrees
5 Tom Flesher (USA) - Partial bend to 1.5 degrees
7 Michael Rogowski (USA) - slight bend
7 Cody Christensen (USA) - slight bend

'Giant-Bolt' Snap - (305.8k @ 6” rated) 8mm x 7” Grade 8.8 bolt – single wraps [20 mins]
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Snapped in 25:28sec
2 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - Snapped in 53:31sec
3 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Snapped in 1min 1:56sec
4 David Wigren (Sweden) - Snapped in 1min 23sec
5 Cody Christensen (USA) - Snapped in 1min 37sec
6 David Horne (GB) - Snapped in 4min 15sec
7 Tom Flesher (USA) - No snap
7 Michael Rogowski (USA) - No snap

Snap a Grade 8 bolt [207k rated] (Lying on your back) - Use a World of Grip Grade 8 bolt (6” x ¼”) – single wraps [15 mins]
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Snapped in 14sec
2 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - Snapped in 19:19sec
3 David Wigren (Sweden) - Snapped in 32:53sec
4 Cody Christensen (USA) - Snapped in 39:31sec
5 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Snapped in 44:87sec
6 David Horne (GB) - Snapped in 49:28sec
7 Michael Rogowski (USA) - Snapped in 3min 3sec
8 Tom Flesher (USA) - Snapped in 6min 2sec

Snap a Grade 5 bolt [137k rated] into 3 pieces – single wraps & a small middle wrap [30 mins]
1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - Snapped into 3 pieces in 2min 39sec
2 David Horne (GB) - Snapped into 3 pieces in 8min
3 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Snapped into 3 pieces in 9min 47sec
4 David Wigren (Sweden) - Snapped into 3 pieces in 16min 3sec
5 Cody Christensen (USA) - Snapped into 3 pieces in 26min 21sec
6 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Snapped into 3 pieces in 26min 36sec
7 Tom Flesher (USA) – No snap
7 Michael Rogowski (USA) - No snap

Unbraced Small Nails Snap – 5 x 65mm oval nails – one wrap [20 mins]
1 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Snapped 5 x 65mm oval nails in 4min 8sec
2 David Horne (GB) - Snapped 5 x 65mm oval nails in 4min 29sec
3 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - Snapped 5 x 65mm oval nails in 5min 13sec
4 David Wigren (Sweden) - Snapped 5 x 65mm oval nails in 6min 12sec
5 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Snapped 5 x 65mm oval nails in 7min 52sec
6 Tom Flesher (USA) - Snapped 5 x 65mm oval nails in 9min 35sec
7 Michael Rogowski (USA) - Snapped 5 x 65mm oval nails in 13min 15sec
8 Cody Christensen (USA) - Snapped 5 x 65mm oval nails in 15min 52sec

----------------------------------------------

Steel Shredder #8
From 1 Dec up to and including 28 Feb, 2021

Pro Class (10 competitor, 8 countries)
1 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 'Pro' - all four snapped in 1min 36sec - 9 Feb 2021 - Achenkirk, Austria
2 Dan Dring (England) – 'Pro' - all four snapped in 2min 17sec – 19 Feb 2021 – Newcastle-u-Lyme, England
3 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - 'Pro' - all four snapped in 2min 22sec - 17 Jan 2021 - St. Petersburg, Russia

4 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 'Pro' - all four snapped in 2min 49sec - 28 Feb 2021 - Viby J, Denmark
5 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 'Pro' - all four snapped in 3min 4sec - 13 Jan 2021 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales
6 John McNeill (N. Ireland) – 'Pro' - all four snapped in 3min 12sec - 19 Feb 2021 - England
7 Cody Christensen (USA) – 'Pro' - all four snapped in 4min 49sec - 13 Feb 2021 - Red Hook, NY, USA
8 Mike Rogowski (USA) - 'Pro' - all four snapped in 19min 14sec - 12 Feb 2021 - Phoenix, AZ, USA (bw 82.6k)

Open League 2 Class (19 competitors, 7 countries)
1 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 'A' - all three snapped in 1min 6sec - 13 Feb 2021 - Achenkirk, Austria
2 Dan Dring (England) – 'A' - all three snapped in 1min 24sec – 28 Feb 2021 – Newcastle-u-Lyme, England
3 John McNeill (N. Ireland) – 'A' - all three snapped in 1min 57sec - 27 Feb 2021 - England

4 Dom Crane (England) – 'A' - all three snapped in 2min 21sec – 28 Feb 2021 – Leigh on Sea, England
5 Cody Christensen (USA) – 'A' - all three snapped in 2min 35sec - 6 Feb 2021 - Red Hook, NY, USA
6 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 'A' - all three snapped in 3min 48sec - 28 Feb 2021 - At Sea
7 Philip Walker (Scotland) - 'A' - all three snapped in 4min 10sec - 20 Feb 2021 - Scotland
8 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 'A' - all three snapped in 15min 38sec - 7 Feb 2021 - Tyrol, Austria
9 Danton Briggs (England) - 'A' - all three snapped in 18min 41sec - 6 Feb 2021 - Watford, England
10 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 'A' - two snapped in 18min 50sec - 22 Jan 2021 - Stafford, England
11 Tom Flesher (USA) - 'A' - two snapped in 20min 25sec - 27 Jan 2021 - USA
12 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 'C' - all three snapped in 4min 16sec - 22 Feb 2021 - Achenkirk, Austria - Female

Women’s Class (3 competitors, 2 countries)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 'A' - two snapped in 18min 50sec - 22 Jan 2021 - Stafford, England
2 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 'C' - all three snapped in 4min 16sec - 22 Feb 2021 - Achenkirk, Austria

SS8 Competitors
Pro Class
(10 competitor, 8 countries)

Reuben Hughes (Wales) Ranked #1
Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) Ranked #2
Simon Stewart (Denmark) Ranked #5
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) Ranked #6
Mike Rogowski (USA) Ranked #8
Dan Dring (England) Ranked #14
Nick McKinless (England) Ranked #18
Sirko Petermann (Austria) Ranked #25
Cody Christensen (USA) Ranked outside #30
John McNeill (N. Ireland) Ranked outside #30
No Don Cummings or Kevin Collen

Open League 2 Class [Outside the Top Ten ranked athletes in Steel Shredder rankings]
(19 competitors, 7 countries)

Dan Dring (England) Ranked #14
Nick McKinless (England) Ranked #18
Tom Flesher (USA) Ranked #20
Sirko Petermann (Austria) Ranked #25
Lee Cummings (England) Ranked #27
Stefan Falke (Germany) Ranked #30
Thomas Head (England) Ranked outside #30
John McNeill (N. Ireland) Ranked outside #30
Philip Walker (Scotland) Ranked outside #30
Graeme Cunningham (England) Ranked outside #30
Dom Crane (England) Ranked outside #30
Karl Skjelvik (Norway) Ranked outside #30
Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) Ranked outside #30
Danton Briggs (England) Ranked outside #30
Cody Christensen (USA) Ranked outside #30
Levi Bunyan (Scotland) Ranked outside #30
Elizabeth Horne (England) Ranked outside #30
Lucy Horne (England) Ranked outside #30
Patricia Luxner (Austria) Ranked outside #30

Women’s Class
(3 competitors, 2 countries)
Elizabeth Horne (England) Ranked #1
Lucy Horne (England) Ranked #2
Patricia Luxner (Austria) Ranked #3

Junior Class
Caden Christensen (USA)

-----------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER – Grappler’s Test!

Men's Class (6 competitors, 2 countries)
1 Dan Dring (England) – 687k score in 18m 30s - Neck 207k G8 bolt; 30k Rucksack 240k ; Lying 240k 6" Red equivs – 24 Nov 2020 - Newcastle-u-Lyme, England - Bedlam BJJ, Stoke
2 Cody Christensen (USA) – 642.65k score in 14m 25s - Neck 207k G8 bolt; 30k Rucksack 226k ; Lying 209.65k 6" Red equivs - 5 Dec 2020 - Red Hook, NY, USA - 99/1 BJJ, Kingston, NY

Women’s Class (2 competitors, 1 country)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 420k score in 12m 3s - Neck 88k nail; 10k Rucksack 166k; Lying 166k G5 bolts – 27 Oct 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 14) - Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
2 Sally Horne (England) - 110k score in 6m 34s - Neck 26k; 10k Rucksack 42k; Lying 42k nails – 22 Oct 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 9) - Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford

Junior Class (3 competitors, 2 countries)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 420k score in 12m 3s - Neck 88k nail; 10k Rucksack 166k; Lying 166k G5 bolts – 27 Oct 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 14) - Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
2 Sally Horne (England) - 110k score in 6m 34s - Neck 26k; 10k Rucksack 42k; Lying 42k nails – 22 Oct 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 9) - Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
3 Caden Christensen (USA) – 98k score in 3m 30s - Neck 26k; 10k Rucksack 42k; Lying 30k nails – 19 Nov 2020 - Red Hook, NY, USA (age 9)

Men's Class (6 competitors, 2 countries)
Daniel Strauss (England) - Mill Hill BJJ/Raspberry Ape team
Paul Wood (England) - C&W wrestling novice
Dan Dring (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke
Cody Christensen (USA) – 99/1 BJJ, Kingston, NY, USA
Jesse Cunningham (USA) - USA
Bruce Meo (USA) - USA

Women's Class (2 competitors, 1 country)
Lucy Horne (England) – BJJ Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
Sally Horne (England) – BJJ Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford

Junior's Class (3 competitors, 2 countries)
Lucy Horne (England) – age 14, F - BJJ Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
Sally Horne (England) – age 9, F - BJJ Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
Caden Christensen (USA) - age 9 - USA

-----------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER – Alexander Zass Day II accomplishments on 26 Sept, 2020

What a wonderful day to commemorate the great strongman Alexander Zass, and to also show the variety of insane feats being produced by the modern-day steel shredders!
Also in these monumental times it is a pleasure to revisit and build even more friendships worldwide!
The youngest who took part was 3 years old and I am 58, so maybe I was the oldest. There is no barrier to keeping fit and bending or breaking steel!
Please read through the feats; like last year we had a wide variety of steel events; from the crazy to the innovative, and from the once-in-a-lifetime to the just out-there feats!
All world Records and Grip Feats will be sorted tomorrow.
Onwards and upwards!!

[Participants 47; Venues 21; Countries 10]

David Horne in Stafford, England
1. Bent Seven x 6” (150mm) x 3.8-3.9mm ‘wire’ nails taped together [used single wraps]
2. Bent & snapped Six x 7” (180mm) x 4.6-4.7mm nails taped together in 4min 44sec [used single wraps]
3. A ‘Russian Twist’ done with 4 x 180mm (7”) x 4.6-4.7mm nails. (2 pairs of nails)
4. Bent nails into the word ‘ZASS’

Elizabeth Horne in Stafford, England
1. Snapped 3 x Grade 8 bolts in a row in 16min 20sec [207k rated bolts]
2. Bent a Grade 5 bolt Double Overhand style [166.3k rated bolt]

Lucy Horne in Stafford, England (age 14, bw71.85k)
1. Snapped a Grade 8 bolt in 3min 50sec [190.05k rated bolt]
2. Snapped a Grade 5 bolt lying on your back in 8min 7sec [166.3k rated bolt]

Sally Horne in Stafford, England (age 8)
Bent a 6” x 6mm nail [88k rated nail]

Alice Horne in Stafford, England (age 3)
Bent a 10” x 4mm en3b CRS bar

Nick McKinless in Stafford, England
1. Bent three 16mm S275 bars in a Row [25”, 26” and 30” (203k rated)
2. Snapped the ‘Giant Bolt’ 8mm x 7” Grade 8.8 ‘OF’ bolt in 6min 29sec (305.8k rated @ 6”)

Kirill Vankovich in St Petersburg, Russia
'GIANT-KILLER' SNAP - (305.8k) 8mm x 7” Grade 8.8 ‘OF’ bolt, (c.266k) Grade 5 bolt (166.3k) & 6” nail taped together and WOG 8mm x 7" CRS bar [227k rated] [equivalent to Red] in 18min 43sec

Simon Armstrong in Caerphilly, Wales
Did the Zass scroll (10mm x 25mm x 182.9cm [6ft], S275 steel bar)

Competitors in East German Grip Champs in Stendal, Germany
All try to snap a 6” nail after 9 hours of tournament!

James Jackson in London, England
1. Attempted and kinked a few degrees the ‘Colossus’ Braced Bar bend (12mm x 50mm x 120cm, or 0.5” x 2” x 47.2” steel bar)
2. 'MAN-KILLER' SNAP (WOG 8mm x 7" CRS bar [227k] [equivalent to Red], Grade 8 bolt [207k] and Grade 5 bolt [166k] in 5min 47sec. [Red equivalent snapped in 2min 13sec]

Oscar Brummitt in USA
Bent a 15” x 3/8” bar to about 40 degrees

Michael Rogowski in Phoenix, AZ, USA
Bent 3 x 173.8k bars in 1min 27sec [14mm x 21", batch 17/8/19)]

Reuben Hughes in Morfa Nefyn, Wales
Bent 10 horseshoes into ‘ZASS’ and 5 hearts

Don Cummings in Birmingham, MI, USA
1. Tried to bend a ‘Noble Force’ 330k bar, cut down to 6.5” (put 30min work in and bent it to 3.5”)
2. Double overhand bent a Gold nail replica [Double wraps]
3. 14-8” 'Spike' Style Bar Bending – Bent three bars in a row – 3 x 208.3k bars in 39sec [10mm x 9.5”, batch 19/5/20 B]
4. Bent a ‘Double Giant Killer combo’. 2 x Grade 5 bolts [166k each] and 2 x 6” nails {88k each] taped together in 28min 48sec [Double wraps]

John McNeill at Zass’ grave in Hockley, England
Reverse bent 3 x 8mm x 6” S275 bars, and 2 x 6mm x 6” EN3B bars in a row

Marcel Bruin in Netherlands
Did some seated scrolling

Derek Graybill in USA
Double overhand bent GBI 230k, 220k and 210k bars, and a 6.5” G8 type U

Simon Stewart in Denmark
Snapped the ‘Dirty Dozen’ 12 x 155mm x 65mm nails in around 13min

Chris Stilwell in USA
Snapped a 7” x 5/16” Stainless steel bar lying on the floor

Bree Stilwell in USA
Snapped a 3/8” x 18” Rebar lying on the floor

Roman Stilwell in USA
Almost fully bent a 3/8” Rebar

Rafael Stilwell in USA
Snapped some flat bar stock

Lincoln Stilwell in USA
Bent a piece of brass bar

Paul Wood in Middlewich, England
1. Bent a Grade 5 bolt (166k) DO, and a 6” nail DU whilst hanging upside down from a chinning bar!
2. Attempt an IM Red bar with Double overhand and bent it a few degrees
3. Snapped 2 x 6” nails taped together in 12min 2sec

Cody Christensen in USA
Scrolled steel (horseshoe, steel and nail) for his dad

Zsolt Hornyak in Budapest, Hungary
Bent a Kerckhaert DF 22 x 10 size 2 horseshoe

Dan Dring in Knypersley, England
'MAN-KILLER' SNAP (WOG 8mm x 7" CRS bar [227k] [equivalent to Red], Grade 8 bolt [207k] and Grade 5 bolt [166k] in 4min 40sec. [Red equivalent snapped in 1min 32sec]

Amir Bayour in USA
Snapped a 5lb box (about 70) 6” timber ties whilst wearing a 20lb weighted vest in 1hour 18min (not including the time where I had to disassemble and reassemble the wraps several times which probably was a little less than 15 minutes)

Giorgio Giannico in Italy
Did a large scroll with a 3.06metres x 30mm x 6.5mm

Hannes Kainz in Austria
Snapped an IM Red bar 'unbraced' style (Hands, steel and forearms away from the body, not touching upper or lower body) – unfortunately the camera stopped. But this feat will get captured fully on film soon!

-------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #7 - LOCKDOWN BREAK-OUT!

From 1 June up to and including 31 Aug, 2020

'Pro' Top 10 (6 competitors, 5 countries)
A Grade 5 bolt & 6” nail taped together standing; a 12mm x 20” Rebar standing; and a Grade 5 bolt whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min. All single wrap on each side only.

1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - All three tests snapped in 6min 10sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales
2 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - All three tests snapped in 8min 20sec - 27 Aug 2020 - Viby J, Denmark
3 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - All three tests snapped in 11min 12sec - 3 July 2020 - St. Petersburg, Russia

4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - All three tests snapped in 22min 22sec - 6 Aug 2020 - Budapest, Hungary
5 Don Cummings (USA) - One test (Grade 5 bolt & 6” nail taped) snapped in 18min 30sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Birmingham, MI, USA
6 Mike Rogowski (USA) - two tests snapped in 12min 7sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Phoenix, AZ, USA (bw 82.6k)

Open League 2 Class (25 competitors, 7 countries)
a) A 10mm x 15” Rebar standing; and a Grade 5 bolt whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
OR
b) A 10mm x 20” Rebar standing; and a 6” nail whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. Any snap from the A bracket will beat any snap or combination of snaps from the B bracket.
OR
c) A 8mm x 15” S275 bar standing; and a 6” nail standing. Time limit 25 min.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. Any snap from the A or B bracket will beat any snap or combination of snaps from the C bracket.
All single wrap on each side only.

1 Dan Dring (England) – 'A' both snapped in 1min 41sec - 22 Aug 2020 - Knypersley, England
2 James Jackson (England) - 'A' both snapped in 2min 10sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Stevenage, England
3 Kevin Collen (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 2min 22sec - 23 Aug 2020 - Wellesley, MA, USA

4 Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) - 'A' both snapped in 2min 25sec - 26 Aug 2020 - Finland
5 Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) – 'A' both snapped in 2min 41sec - 1 Aug 2020 - Stafford, England
6 Nick McKinless (England) – 'A' both snapped in 2min 43sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Stafford, England
7 Dom Crane (England) - 'A' both snapped in 3min 30sec - 14 June 2020 - Leigh on Sea, England
8 Tom Flesher (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 3min 37sec - 8 July 2020 - Central Islip, NY, USA
9 Graeme Cunningham (England) – 'A' both snapped in 4min 38sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Knypersley, England
10 Carl Donati Jr. (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 5min 5sec - 17 July 2020 - Butler, PA, USA
11 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 'A' both snapped in 5min 10sec - 15 July 2020 - Tyrol, Austria
12 Bryan Jones (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 5min 18sec - 17 July 2020 - Bristol, CT, USA (bw 69.8k)
13 Amir Bayour (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 5min 47sec - 28 June 2020 - Birmingham, MI, USA
14 Karl Skjelvik (Norway) - 'A' both snapped in 6min 36sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Norway
15 Paul Wood (England) - 'A' both snapped in 6min 58sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Middlewich, England
16 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 'A' both snapped in 8min 16sec - 29 Aug 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
17 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 'A' both snapped in 8min 19sec - 13 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female
18 Andrew Burford (England) - 'A' one test (Grade 5) snapped in 20min 23sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Rochester, England
19 Danton Briggs (England) – 'B' both snapped in 2min 32sec - 21 July 2020 - Watford, England
20 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 'B' both snapped in 4min 22sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Germany
21 Lucy Horne (England) - 'B' both snapped in 5min 4sec - 1 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female (age 13, bw 70.75k)
22 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 'B' both snapped in 16min 48sec - 29 Aug 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria - Female
23 Cody Christensen (USA) – 'C' both snapped in 5min 40sec - 17 July 2020 - Red Hook, NY, USA
24 William Leverick (USA) – 'C' both snapped in 13min 11sec - 27 Aug 2020 - USA

Women's Class (3 competitors, 2 countries)
a) A 10mm x 15” Rebar standing; and a Grade 5 bolt whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
OR
b) A 10mm x 20” Rebar standing; and a 6” nail whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. Any snap from the A bracket will beat any snap or combination of snaps from the B bracket.
OR
c) A 8mm x 15” S275 bar standing; and a 6” nail standing. Time limit 25 min.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. Any snap from the A or B bracket will beat any snap or combination of snaps from the C bracket.
All single wrap on each side only.

1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 'A' both snapped in 8min 19sec - 13 June 2020 - Stafford, England
2 Lucy Horne (England) - 'B' both snapped in 5min 4sec - 1 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female (age 13, bw 70.75k)
3 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 'B' both snapped in 16min 48sec - 29 Aug 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria

Grapplers (14 competitors, 4 countries)
A 10mm x 15” S275 bar standing; and a 6” nail whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
Please tell me the club you fight for when entering.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. All single wrap on each side only.

1 Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) – Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford - Both snapped in 3min 49sec - 30 June 2020 - Stafford, England
2 Dan Dring (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke - Both snapped in 4min 8sec - 4 July 2020 - Stafford, England
3 Kevin Collen (USA) – Bay State BJJ, Natick, MA, USA - Both snapped in 6min 31sec - 2 Aug 2020 - Wellesley, MA, USA

4 Graeme Cunningham (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke - Both snapped in 7min 33sec - 22 Aug 2020 - Knypersley, England
5 Cody Christensen (USA) – 99/1 BJJ, Kingston, NY - Both snapped in 8min 2sec - 21 July 2020 - Red Hook, NY, USA
6 Amir Bayour (USA) - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu/Victorious Sambo Club, Troy, MI - Both snapped in 8min 24sec - 28 June 2020 - Birmingham, MI, USA
7 Dave Thompson (England) – Combat Base, Runcorn - Both snapped in 9min 28sec - 4 July 2020 - Runcorn, England
8 Tommy Mountford (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke - Both snapped in 10min 3sec - 4 July 2020 - Stafford, England
9 Danton Briggs (England) – Mill Hill BJJ, London - Both snapped in 12min 42sec - 3 July 2020 - Watford, England
10 Lucy Horne (England) - Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford - Both snapped in 14min 38sec - 13 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female (age 14)

Competitors
Pro ‘Top 10’ Class [Top Ten ranked athletes in Steel Shredder rankings]

(6 competitors, 5 countries)
Reuben Hughes (Wales) Ranked #1
Don Cummings (USA) Ranked #2
Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) Ranked #4
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) Ranked #6
Simon Stewart (Denmark) Ranked #7
Mike Rogowski (USA) Ranked #9

Open League 2 Class [Outside the Top Ten ranked athletes in Steel Shredder rankings]
(25 competitors, 7 countries)
Kevin Collen (USA) Ranked #11
Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) Ranked #12
Carl Donati Jr. (USA) Ranked #16
James Jackson (England) Ranked #18
Sirko Petermann (Austria) Ranked #21
Bryan Jones (USA) Ranked #26
Tom Flesher (USA) Ranked #29
Stefan Falke (Germany) Ranked #30
Karl Skjelvik (Norway) Ranked outside #30
Paul Wood (England) Ranked outside #30
Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) Ranked outside #30
Dom Crane (England) Ranked outside #30
Danton Briggs (England) Ranked outside #30
Elizabeth Horne (England) Ranked outside #30
Lucy Horne (England) Ranked outside #30
Nick McKinless (England) Ranked outside #30
Andrew Burford (England) Ranked outside #30
Patricia Luxner (Austria) Ranked outside #30
Amir Bayour (USA) Ranked outside #30
William Leverick (USA) Ranked outside #30
Cody Christensen (USA) Ranked outside #30
Dave Thompson (England) Ranked outside #30
Graeme Cunningham (England) Ranked outside #30
Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) Ranked outside #30
Dan Dring (England) Ranked outside #30

Grapplers Class [BJJ, wrestlers, judo, MMA, etc athletes]
(14 competitors, 4 countries)
Kevin Collen (USA) – Bay State BJJ, Natick, MA, USA
Richard Clarke (England) – Independent BJJ
Dave Thompson (England) – Combat Base, Runcorn
Levi Bunyan (Scotland) – Carlson Gracie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Danton Briggs (England) – Mill Hill BJJ, London
Tommy Mountford (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke
Lucy Horne (England) – Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
Graeme Cunningham (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke
Dan Dring (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke
Euan Sloane (Scotland) – DMMA/Origin BJJ, Dundee
Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) – Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
Amir Bayour (USA) – Cascao Jiu-Jitsu/Victorious Sambo Club, Troy, MI
Cody Christensen (USA) – 99/1 BJJ, Kingston, NY
Richard McDermott (England) - Stafford Fight Factory

Women’s Class
(3 competitors, 2 countries)
Elizabeth Horne (England) Ranked #1
Patricia Luxner (Austria) Ranked #2
Lucy Horne (England) Ranked #3

-------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #6

Event: 6” Steel Bending
Date: up to and including 29 Feb, 2020
[World of Grip rated steel]

Venue: Multiple venues all around the world.
Promoter: David Horne and World of Grip

Open Class (21 competitors, 8 countries)
1 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - 260k in 0.07 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] - 10 Feb 2020 - St Petersburg, Russia
2 Don Cummings (USA) - 260k in 0:08 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] – 24 Feb 2020 – Birmingham, MI, USA
3 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 260k in 0:12 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] – 9 Jan 2020 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales
4 Jan Heller (Germany) - 260k in 0.28 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] -18 Feb 2020 - Dipperz, Germany
5 Hannes Kainz (Austria) - 233k in 0:14 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] - 13 Dec 2019 - Austria

6 Michael Rogowski (USA) - 233k in 0:18 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] - 24 Jan 2020 - USA (83k class)
7 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 233k in 0:33 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] – 3 Dec 2019 - Budapest, Hungary
8 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 209k [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] - 8 Jan 2020 - Germany (age 50+)
9 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 207k [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] – 29 Nov 2019 - Stafford, England (Female)
10 Dom Crane (England) - 190k [6mm x 6", Grade 8 bolt, batch 16] – 8 Dec 2019 – Rayleigh, England
10 Tom Flesher (USA) - 190k [6mm x 6", Grade 8 bolt, batch 16] - 13 Dec 2019 - USA
10 Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 190k [6mm x 6", Grade 8 bolt, batch 16] - 26 Dec 2019 - Germany
13 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 2 Jan 2020 - Austria
13 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 2 Jan 2020 - Achenkirch, Austria
13 Karl Skjelvik (Norway) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 10 Jan 2020 - Suldalsosen, Norway (age 59)
13 Lucy Horne (England) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 13, bw 69.75k)
17 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 106k = [6mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] - 24 Feb 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria (Female)
18 Sally Horne (England) - 61k [6mm x 6", S275 steel, batch 15] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 8, bw 41.65k)

Women’s Class (6 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 207k [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] – 29 Nov 2019 - Stafford, England (Female)
2 Lucy Horne (England) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 13, bw 69.75k)
3 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 106k = [6mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] - 24 Feb 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria (Female)
4 Sally Horne (England) - 61k [6mm x 6", S275 steel, batch 15] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 8, bw 41.65k)

Junior Class (2 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 13, bw 69.75k)
2 Sally Horne (England) - 61k [6mm x 6", S275 steel, batch 15] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 8, bw 41.65k)

Competitors list
Don Cummings (USA)
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
Michael Rogowski (USA)
Sirko Petermann (Austria)
Karl Skjelvik (Norway)
Dom Crane (England)
Hannes Kainz (Austria)
Jan Heller (Germany)
Tom Flesher (USA)
Steffen Knaak (Germany)
Reuben Hughes (Wales)
Stefan Falke (Germany)
Florian Faisstnauer (Austria)
Kirill Vankovich (Belarus)
Lorna Paton (England) – Female
Bryan Jones (USA)
Patricia Luxner (Austria) – Female
Elizabeth Horne (England) – Female
Merete Skjelvik (Norway) – Female
Lucy Horne (England) - Female junior (age 13)
Sally Horne (England) - Female junior (age 8)

-------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER - Alexander Zass Day

[accomplishments on 26 Sept, 2019]
Thank you everyone for taking part, and you should be proud of your achievements. I will sort all records and Grip Feats later. We had a wide variety of steel events; from the crazy to the innovative, and from the once-in-a-lifetime to the just out-there feats!
I think Zass would like this event, and we will do it again next year!

Kirill Vankovich in St Petersburg, Russia (Bw 94.4k)
1. Neck Bridge Snap (an IronMind Red) in 2min 19sec
2. Snap a Grade 8 bolt (Standing) [World of Grip 190.05k bolt] in 52sec
3. Snap a Grade 8 bolt (Lying on your back) [World of Grip 190.05k bolt] in 1min 13sec
4. Snap one kilogram of 300x8.8mm nails in 8min 30sec

David Horne in Stafford, England (Bw 97.65k)
1. Bent two x 10mm x 12” bars taped together [Batch 20/6/19 – 2 x 120.4k = 240.8k] Double wraps used.
2. Bent two x 12mm x 19” bars taped together [Batch 5/4/19 – 2 x 115k = 230k] Single wraps used.
3. Neck Bridge Snap (an IronMind Red) in 1min 9sec
4. Bent nails into the word ‘ZASS’

Elizabeth Horne in Stafford, England
10mm x 15” Cerberus Challenge in 24min 1sec
(Three 10mm x 15” thick bars [Re-Bar, EN3B crs & S275 mild steel] in one sitting)

Lee Cummings in Millom, England
Unbraced small nails snap 5 x 65mm (WOG) oval nails snapped in 3min 30sec

James Jackson in London, England
Bent a 16mm x 30.5” bar (184k)
Bent an IronMind Red to 14degrees

Sirko Petermann on the world’s longest suspension Titan RT, Germany
Snap a 6” nail (96k) in 21sec

Nick McKinless in Los Angeles, USA
12mm x 20” Cerberus Challenge in 31min

Bryan Jones in Bristol, CT, USA (Bw 67.3k)
1. Snap an IronMind Red Lying on your back in 13min 20sec
2. Wrestlers Bridge Snap (a 100k WOG 6” nail) in 1min 6sec
3. Double Underhand bend (a 100k WOG 6” nail) behind the back

David Whitely in College Grove, TN, USA
Bent a 1” x ½” x 48” HRS bar

Reuben Hughes in Morfa Nefyn, Wales
Snap a Goliath Bar (12mm x 40mm cut down to 40”) [S275 DHWOG steel] in 173min 59sec over 8 sessions

Simon Armstrong in Caerphilly, Wales
One final bend short of finishing a Zass scroll (10mm x 25mm x 182.9cm, S275 steel bar)

Kirill Shuhovtsev in Zelenogorsk, Russia
Bent 12mm x 6” [S275 DHWOG steel] bar [Batch 5/4/19 – (8"=326K)] [Multilayer wraps used – 1st bends with 2 layers of firehose, and IM wraps inside, then just firehose, then 20” x 4” leather with crush wraps]

Michael Rogowski in Phoenix, AZ, USA
Snap a Grade 8 bolt in about 16min 30sec
Double Underhand bend some ¼” CRS stock and some timber ties.

Gary Stuart in Gastonia, NC, USA
Attempted the ManKiller challenge

Don Cummings in Birmingham, MI, USA
Achieved the FBBC Bastard Reverse style cert
Achieved the FBBC 6” and the 5.5” Bastard Double Underhand style cert
Achieved the Braced bend of a 3/8” x 8” FBBC King Bar cert
Achieved the Braced bend of a 25/64” x 8” FBBC Tsar of all Bastards cert
Lots of other bending with Amir Bayour, Chris Stilwell, Darrin Shallman and Andrew Pantke

Chris Stilwell in Birmingham, MI, USA
Achieved the FBBC Bastard cert

-------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #5

(Up till 17 Aug, 2019)
Event: Snapping up to 3 x Grade 5 bolts, or 3 x 6” nails, etc in max 20 mins.


Open Class (37 competitors, 9 countries)
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 2min 1sec – 1 Aug, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (105k class)
2 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 3min 6sec – 17 Aug, 2019 - St. Petersburg, Russia
3 Don Cummings (USA) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 4min 17sec – 8 July, 2019 - Birmingham, MI, USA
4 David Wigren (Sweden) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 5min 10sec – 15 July, 2019 - Orebro, Sweden
5 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 5min 19sec – 5 July, 2019 - Budapest, Hungary

6 David Mitti (USA) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 6min 30sec – 5 Aug, 2019 - St Clair, MI, USA
7 Brett Bracken (USA) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 8min 46sec – 16 Aug, 2019 - Charleston, SC, USA
8 James Jackson (England) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 10min 56sec – 16 Aug, 2019 - Stevenage, England
9 Rob Blair (England) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 11min 14sec – 27 July, 2019 - Stafford, England
10 Frank Delventhal (Germany) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 12min 47sec – 13 July, 2019 - Hamburg, Germany
11 Bryan Jones (USA) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 13min 15sec – 9 Aug, 2019 - Bristol, CT, USA (74k class)
12 Darrin Shallman (USA) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 14min 8sec – 29 July, 2019 - Lapeer, MI, USA (83k class)
13 Michael Rogowski (USA) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 16min 35sec – 4 Aug, 2019 - Phoenix, AZ, USA (83k class)
14 Amir Bayour (USA) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 17min 10sec – 16 July, 2019 - Berkley, MI, USA
15 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 18min 12sec – 1 July, 2019 - Stafford, England
16 Dom Crane (England) - 1 x Grade 5 bolt snapped in 5min 44sec – 16 Aug, 2019 - Leigh-on-Sea, England
17 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 3 x 6" nails snapped in 1min 47sec – 18 June, 2019 - Achinkirk, Austria
18 Danton Briggs (England) - 3 x 6" nails snapped in 6min 25sec – 29 July, 2019 - Watford, England
19 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 3 x 6" nails snapped in 7min 6sec – 19 July, 2019 - Port Cuxhaven, Germany
20 Lucy Horne (England) - 3 x 6" nails snapped in 13min 32sec – 2 June, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)
21 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 1 x 6" nail snapped in 7min 18sec – 16 June, 2019 - Tirol, Austria
22 Robat Williams (Wales) - 3 x 6" x 4mm bar snapped in 4min 53sec – 18 July, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (age 9)
23 Arthur Hughes (Wales) - 3 x 6" x 4mm bar snapped in 7min 51sec – 12 July, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (age 11)
24 Sally Horne (England) - 3 x 6" x 4mm bars snapped in 9min 12sec – 12 June, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 7)
25 Aeron Hughes (Wales) - 1 x 10" x 4mm bar snapped in 7min 47sec – 29 June, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (age 5)
26 Morus Hughes (Wales) - 1 x 10" x 4mm bar snapped in 11min 50sec – 29 June, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (age 5)

Women’s Class (7 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 3 x Grade 5 bolts snapped in 18min 12sec – 1 July, 2019 - Stafford, England
2 Lucy Horne (England) - 3 x 6" nails snapped in 13min 32sec – 2 June, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)
3 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 1 x 6" nail snapped in 7min 18sec – 16 June, 2019 - Tirol, Austria

Junior Class (10 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 3 x 6" nails snapped in 13min 32sec – 2 June, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)
2 Robat Williams (Wales) - 3 x 6" x 4mm bar snapped in 4min 53sec – 18 July, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (age 9)
3 Arthur Hughes (Wales) - 3 x 6" x 4mm bar snapped in 7min 51sec – 12 July, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (age 11)
4 Sally Horne (England) - 3 x 6" x 4mm bars snapped in 9min 12sec – 12 June, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 7)
5 Aeron Hughes (Wales) - 1 x 10" x 4mm bar snapped in 7min 47sec – 29 June, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (age 5)
6 Morus Hughes (Wales) - 1 x 10" x 4mm bar snapped in 11min 50sec – 29 June, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (age 5)

Competitors
Men

Sirko Petermann (Austria)
Don Cummings (USA)
Tom Flesher (USA)
Graeme Cunningham (England)
Michael Rogowski (USA)
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
Danton Briggs (England)
Kirill Vankovich (Belarus)
Ali-Rezaur Eslami (England)
Amir Bayour (USA)
Alex Washburn (USA) (age 15)
Tim Washburn (USA) (age 17)
Steffen Knaak (Germany)
Dom Crane (England)
Richard McDermott (England)
Frank Delventhal (Germany)
Stefan Falke (Germany)
Reuben Hughes (Wales)
David Wigren (Sweden)
Tomos Jones (Wales)
Darrin Shallman (USA)
James Jackson (England)
David Mitti (USA)
Bryan Jones (USA)
Rob Blair (England)
Giorgio Giannico (Italy)
Brett Bracken (USA)

Women
Patricia Luxner (Austria) – Female
Elizabeth Horne (England) – Female
Lorna Paton (England) - Female

Juniors
Lucy Horne (England) - Female junior (age 12)
Sally Horne (England) - Female junior (age 7)
Frank's daughter (Germany) - Female junior (age 10)
Alwyn Hughes (Wales) - Female junior (age 9)
Aeron Hughes (Wales) - junior (age 5)
Morus Hughes (Wales) - junior (age 5)
Robat Williams (Wales) - junior (age 9)
Arthur Hughes (Wales) - junior (age 11)

--------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER - Supermatch #2

Steffen Knaak (Germany) - Ranked #26 versus James Jackson (England) - Ranked #27

Monday 5 August, 2019
Venue: Germany & England
Promoter: World of Grip

Overall Score
1 James Jackson (England) - 2, 1, 1 = 4pt
2 Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 1, 2, 2 = 5pt

Event 1. Braced Bend – Mid-Length' Style Bar Bending (Rated steel) - 14mm x 18" = 182K (batch 5/11/2018)
1 Steffen Knaak (Germany) - Partial bend to 158.3 degrees
2 James Jackson (England) - Partial bend to 82.9 degrees

Event 2. Unbraced Bend – Reverse Bend - Grade 5 bolt [rated 166.3k] (single WOG wraps touching in the middle)
1 James Jackson (England) - Partial bend to 5.4 degrees
2 Steffen Knaak (Germany) - Partial bend to 1.7 degrees

Event 3. Braced Steel Bar snap (Rated steel) - 10mm x 18" = 75.4K (batch 20/6/2019)

1 James Jackson (England) - Snapped in 6m 25s
2 Steffen Knaak (Germany) - Snapped in 13m 10s

-----------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER - Supermatch #1

David Horne (GB) - Ranked #7 versus Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Ranked #9

Monday 5 August, 2019
Venue: Stafford, England & St Petersburg, Russia
Promoter: World of Grip

Overall Score
1 David Horne (GB) – 1, 1, 1 = 3pt
2 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) – 2, 2, 2 = 6pt

Event 1. Braced Bend – 'Spike' Style Bar Bending (Rated steel) - 12mm x 9.5" = 261K (batch 5/4/2019)
1 David Horne (GB) - Partial bend to 22.1 degrees
2 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Partial bend to 18 degrees

Event 2. Unbraced Bend – Reverse Bend - Grade 8 bolt [rated 190.05k] (single WOG wraps touching in the middle)
1 David Horne (GB) - 2 x Grade 8 bolts fully bent, and the third one bent to 20.7deg
2 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Partial bend to 6 degrees

Event 3. Snapping a Grade 5 bolt [rated 166.3k] (Lying on your back) - Use a World of Grip Grade 5 bolt (6” x ¼”)
1 David Horne (GB) - Snapped in 51s
2 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - Snapped in 1m 21s

Bodyweight:
David Horne (GB) = 101.9k

---------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER - King's Shield 2019

Saturday 11 May, 2019
Venue: Wales, USA, Sweden and Hungary
Promoter: David Horne

Massive congratulations to all the competitors, and of course to the new champion Reuben Hughes! As they will all be able to tell you the strength needed for the steel and bolts chosen was top drawer! The five competitors chosen were the best competitors in recent steel bending comps around the globe. The winner will now receive the beautiful, custom-engraved leather championship belt as a prize, and the runner ups the new Alexander Zass medals!

This was a fantastic event to promote, and with my love of strength history it was like having the greats from the past tee off against each other, but instead it is the greats of today! Thank you!

Overall Score
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 1, 1, 3, 1, 1, 1 = 8pt
2 David Wigren (Sweden) - 2, 2, 1, 2, 3.5, 4 = 14.5pt
3 Don Cummings (USA) - 3, 3, 4, 4, 2, 2 = 18pt
4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 4, 4, 2, 3, 3.5, 3 = 19.5pt

Event 1. Braced Bend – Mid length Bar Bending [World of Grip rated steel] - 16mm x 23” = 249K (batch 9/1/2019)
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Fully bent in 1m 55s
2 David Wigren (Sweden) - Partial bend to 71.7 degrees
3 Don Cummings (USA) - Slight bend
4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - No bend

Event 2. Braced Bend – 'Spike' Style Bar Bending (Rated steel) - 14mm x 14" = 242K (batch 5/11/2018)
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Partial bend to 50 degrees
2 David Wigren (Sweden) - Partial bend to 23.5 degrees
3 Don Cummings (USA) - Slight bend
4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - No bend

Event 3. Unbraced Bend – Reverse Bend - Grade 8 bolt [rated 204.3k] (single WOG wraps touching in the middle)
1 David Wigren (Sweden) - Partial bend to 22.6 degrees
2 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - Partial bend to 13 degrees
3 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Partial bend to 7.8 degrees
4 Don Cummings (USA) - Partial bend to 7 degrees

Event 4. Unbraced Bend – Double Underhand - Grade 8 bolt [rated 204.3k] (single WOG wraps touching in the middle)
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Partial bend to 6.8 degrees
2 David Wigren (Sweden) - Partial bend to 5.6 degrees
3 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - Partial bend to 3 degrees
4 Don Cummings (USA) - Partial bend to 1 degree

Event 5. Braced Snapping – 12mm x 21.5” = 101K (batch 9/1/2019)
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Snapped in 9m 20s
2 Don Cummings (USA) - Snapped in 16m 56s
3 David Wigren (Sweden) - Snapped outside the 20min time allocated (3.5pt)
3 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - No snap (3.5pt)

Event 6. Snapping a Grade 5 bolt [rated 166.3k] (Lying on your back) - Use a World of Grip Grade 5 bolt (6” x ¼”)
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - Snapped in 1m 13s
2 Don Cummings (USA) - Snapped in 1m 28s
3 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - Snapped in 5m 57s
4 David Wigren (Sweden) - Snapped in 11m 31s

------------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #4

Up till 1 Feb, 2019
Event: Braced Bend – 30”-14.5” Mid length Bar Bending [World of Grip rated steel]


Open Class (43 competitors, 10 countries)
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 261k [16mm x 19.5", batch 20/12/18(B)] – 22 Jan, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (105k class) WR
2 Stan Tomajko (USA) - 254k in 2:52 [16mm x 18.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Jan, 2019 – Sunny Isles, FL, USA (93k class and 50+) WR
3 Don Cummings (USA) - 254k in 3:19 [16mm x 18.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Jan, 2019 – Birmingham, MI, USA
4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 254k in 4:24 [16mm x 18.5", batch 5/11/18] – 2 Jan, 2019 - Budapest, Hungary
5 Michael Rogowski (USA) - 238k in 3:41 [16mm x 24", batch 11/10/18] – 12 Jan, 2019 – Phoenix, AZ, USA (83k class) WR

Carl Donati Jr. (USA) - 228k in 1:00 [16mm x 25", batch 11/10/18] – 8 Jan, 2019 – Butler, PA, USA
David Wigren (Sweden) - 223k [16mm x 25.5", batch 11/10/18] – 23 Dec, 2018 – Orebro, Sweden
Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 214k [16mm x 26.5", batch 11/10/18] – 28 Jan, 2019 – Kolsass, Austria
Tony Reid (Canada) - 210k [16mm x 22", batch 5/11/18] – 26 Jan, 2019 – Edmonton, AB, Canada
Hannes Kainz (Austria) - 210k [16mm x 22", batch 5/11/18] – 17 Jan, 2019 – Traboch, Austria
David Mitti (USA) - 200k [16mm x 23", batch 5/11/18] – 27 Dec, 2018 – St Clair, MI, USA
Tom Flesher (USA) - 194k [16mm x 29", batch 11/10/18] - 30 Nov, 2018 – Farmingdale, NY, USA
Simon Armstrong (England) - 191k [16mm x 24", batch 5/11/18] – 8 Dec, 2018 – Caerphilly, Wales
Frank Delventhal (Germany) - 187k [16mm x 30", batch 11/10/18] – 24 Dec, 2018 - Hamburg, Germany
Robert Nejedly (USA) - 187k [16mm x 24.5", batch 5/11/18] – 13 Dec, 2018 – Benbrook, TX, USA (59k class) WR
Stefan Falke (Germany) - 175k [16mm x 26", batch 5/11/18] – 20 Jan, 2019 - Ahrensburg, Germany
Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 173k [12mm x 18", batch 16/2/18] - 19 Nov, 2018 - Zittau, Germany
Danton Briggs (England) - 168k [16mm x 27", batch 5/11/18] – 8 Jan, 2019 - Watford, England
James Jackson (England) - 166k [14mm x 19.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Dec, 2018 - Stevenage, England
Graeme Cunningham (England) - 163k [12mm x 19", batch 16/2/18] – 1 Dec, 2018 - Sandbach, England
Jonathan Miller (USA) - 162k [16mm x 28", batch 5/11/18] – 8 Dec, 2018 – Chadds Ford, PA, USA
Dom Crane (England) - 156k [16mm x 29", batch 5/11/18] – 11 Dec, 2018 – Rayleigh, England
Elizabeth Horne (England) - 152k [16mm x 28.5", batch 20/12/2018(A)] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female)
Richard McDermott (England) - 151k [12mm x 15", batch 5/11/18] – 13 Dec, 2018 - Stafford, England
Georg Stubler (Austria) - 139k [14mm x 23", batch 16/2/18] - 21 Nov, 2018 – Graz, Austria
Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 131k [12mm x 17", batch 9/1/19] – 31 Jan, 2019 – Achenkirk, Austria (Female)
Lucy Horne (England) - 127k [12mm x 17.5", batch 9/1/19] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)
Laura Guy (England) - 119k [14mm x 26.5", batch 5/11/18] – 27 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England (Female)
Jenn Donnatelli-Tibbenham (USA) - 119k [14mm x 26.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England (Female)
Lorna Paton (England) - 103k [12mm x 21", batch 5/11/18] – 12 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England (Female)
Sally Horne (England) - 54k [8mm x 15", batch 11/10/18] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 7)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 43.9k [8mm x 18", batch 11/10/18] – 6 Jan, 2019 - Trebur-Astheim, Germany (junior age 5)

Women’s Class (11 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 152k [16mm x 28.5", batch 20/12/2018(A)] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England
2 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 131k [12mm x 17", batch 9/1/19] – 31 Jan, 2019 – Achenkirk, Austria
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 127k [12mm x 17.5", batch 9/1/19] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)

Laura Guy (England) - 119k [14mm x 26.5", batch 5/11/18] – 27 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England
Jenn Donnatelli-Tibbenham (USA) - 119k [14mm x 26.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England
Lorna Paton (England) - 103k [12mm x 21", batch 5/11/18] – 12 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England
Sally Horne (England) - 54k [8mm x 15", batch 11/10/18] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 7)

Junior Class (8 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 127k [12mm x 17.5", batch 9/1/19] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)
2 Sally Horne (England) - 54k [8mm x 15", batch 11/10/18] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 7)
3 Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 43.9k [8mm x 18", batch 11/10/18] – 6 Jan, 2019 - Trebur-Astheim, Germany (junior age 5)

Competitors
Don Cummings (USA)
Danton Briggs (England)
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
Michael Rogowski (USA)
Giorgio Giannico (Italy)
Sirko Petermann (Austria)
Jonathan Miller (USA)
Daniel Strauss (England)
Stefan Falke (Germany)
Karl Skjelvik (Norway)
Steffen Knaak (Germany)
Richard McDermott (England)
Reuben Hughes (Wales)
David Wade (England)
David Mitti (USA)
Tom Flesher (USA)
Georg Stubler (Austria)
Carl Donati Jr. (USA)
Frank Delventhal (Germany)
David Wigren (Sweden)
Robert Nejedly (USA)
Stan Tomajko (USA)
Graeme Cunningham (England)
Simon Armstrong (England)
Dom Crane (England)
Phil Clegg (England)
Hannes Kainz (Austria)
Tony Reid (Canada)
James Jackson (England)
Patricia Luxner (Austria) – Female
Elizabeth Horne (England) – Female
Lisa Price (England) – Female
Lorna Paton (England) – Female
Jenn Donnatelli-Tibbenham (USA) – Female
Laura Guy (England) – Female
Lucy Horne (England) - Female junior (age 12)
Sally Horne (England) - Female junior (age 7)
Erich Knaak (Germany) (age 5)
Ellie Crane (England) - Female junior (age 10)
Adam Cunningham (England) (age 14)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) (age 6)
Stella Cummings (USA) - Female junior (age 4)
Scarlett Cummings (USA) - Female junior (age 6)

------------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #3

Steel Shredder #3 [Up till 31 May, 2018]
Event: Braced Bend – 14-8” 'Spike' Style Bar Bending (Rated steel)

Open Class results (31 competitors, 10 countries)
1 David Wigren (Sweden) - 252k [12mm x 13" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
2 Don Cummings (USA) - 248k in 14s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
3 Aldo Alberico (Italy) - 248k in 34s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
4 Arpad Nagy (Hungary) - 248k in 38s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
5 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 248k in 52s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]

Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) - 237k in 29s
Michael Rogowski (USA) - 229k
Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 228k
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 203k
Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 203k
Kevin Collen (USA) - 203k
Jess Burchill (USA) - 199k
Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 186k
Daniel Strauss (England) - 178k
David Mitti (USA) - 175k
Graeme Cunningham (England) - 157k
Elizabeth Horne (England) - 157k (Female)
David Ooi (England) - 136k
Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 104k (Female)
Danton Briggs (England) - 95k
Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 40k (junior)
Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior)

Women’s Class (6 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 157k
2 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 104k
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior)
Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior)

Junior Class (4 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior age 11)
2 Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 40k (junior age 5)
3 Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior age 6)

Competitors
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
Elizabeth Horne (England) - Female
Daniel Strauss (England)
Kevin Collen (USA)
Graeme Cunningham (England)
Adam Cunningham (England) - Junior (age 14)
Sirko Petermann (Austria)
Patricia Luxner (Austria) - Female
David Mitti (USA)
Steffen Knaak (Germany)
Petra Volak (Germany) - Female (age 57)
Juha Lehtimaki (Finland)
Reuben Hughes (Wales)
Simon Stewart (Denmark)
Saraphina Stewart (Denmark) - Female junior (age 4)
Lucy Horne (England) - Female junior (age 11)
Sally Horne (England) - Female junior (age 6)
Phil Clegg (England)
Danton Briggs (England)
Don Cummings (USA)
John Harrison (England)
David Ooi (England)
Gary Furlong (England)
Arpad Nagy (Hungary)
Michael Rogowski (USA)
Aldo Alberico (Italy)
Jan Heller (Germany)
Carl-August Mertz (Germany)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - Junior (age 5)
Jess Burchill (USA)
Lee Cummings (England)
David Wigren (Sweden)

-----------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER 2017 FINAL RESULTS

Venue: Multiple venues all around the world.
Promoter: World of Grip

Open Class results (53 competitors, 14 countries)
[Scorers in both events]

1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) – 2pt
2 Reuben Hughes (Wales) – 5pt
3 Lee Cummings (England) – 10pt

4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) – 11pt
5 Kevin Collen (USA) – 13pt
6 Don Cummings (USA) – 19pt
7 Georg Stubler (Austria) – 31pt
8 Elizabeth Horne (England) – 32pt (Female)
9 Steffen Knaak (Germany) – 33pt
10 Millie Cummings (England) – 48pt (Female/age 14, BW 70.4k)
11 Lucy Horne (England) – 50pt (Female/age 11, BW 54k)

Women’s Class (12 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) – 2pt
2 Millie Cummings (England) – 9pt
3 Lucy Horne (England) – 11pt

Junior Class (6 competitors)
1 Millie Cummings (England) – 3pt
2 Lucy Horne (England) – 5pt

------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #2

Up till 30 June, 2017
Venue: Multiple venues all around the world.
Promoter: World of Grip

Steel Shredder #2 - Event: Unbraced Small Nails Snap [World of Grip 65mm nails/steel]
Open Class results (27 competitors, 9 countries)

1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 3min 12secs
2 Lee Cummings (England) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 3min 18secs (BW 108.3k)
3 Reuben Hughes (Wales) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 3min 24secs
4 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 4min 57secs
5 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 6min 16secs

6 Don Cummings (USA) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 6min 28secs
7 Arpad Nagy (Hungary) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 6min 45secs
8 Kevin Collen (USA) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 8min 18secs
9 Steffen Knaak (Germany) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 8min 37secs
10 Hannes Kainz (Austria) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 10min 11secs
11 David Wade (England) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 13min 10secs
12 Georg Stubler (Austria) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 13min 28secs
13 Delmar Carter (USA) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 14min 8secs
14 Elizabeth Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 17min 20secs (Female)
15 Michael Thiele (Germany) – 2 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 9min 2secs
16 Millie Cummings (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 12min 51secs (Female/age 14, BW 70.4k)
17 Lucy Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 15min 1secs (Female/age 11, BW 54k)
18 Michelle Ryder (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 16min 42secs (Female/BW u44k)
19 Eryn Cummings (England) – 4 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 17min (Female/age 11, BW 34.8k)

Women’s Class (5 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 17min 20secs (Female)
2 Millie Cummings (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 12min 51secs (Female/age 14, BW 70.4k)
3 Lucy Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 15min 1secs (Female/age 11, BW 54k)

4 Michelle Ryder (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 16min 42secs (Female/BW u44k)
5 Eryn Cummings (England) – 4 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 17min (Female/age 11, BW 34.8k)

Junior Class (4 competitors)
1 Millie Cummings (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 12min 51secs (Female/age 14, BW 70.4k)
2 Lucy Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 15min 1secs (Female/age 11, BW 54k)
3 Eryn Cummings (England) – 4 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 17min (Female/age 11, BW 34.8k)

------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #1

Up till 24 February, 2017
Venue: Multiple venues all around the world.
Promoter: David Horne and World of Grip

Steel Shredder #1 - Event: Braced steel bar snap
Open Class results (46 competitors, 13 countries)

1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 12mm x 18" snapped in 3min 51secs
2 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 12mm x 18" snapped in 6min 49secs
3 Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) - 12mm x 18" snapped in 11min 27secs
4 Rob Blair (England) - 12mm x 18" snapped in 15min 6secs
5 Kevin Collen (USA) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 4min 8sec

6 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 7min 16secs
7 Graeme Cunningham (England) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 7min 59secs
8 Lee Cummings (England) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 8min 21secs
9 Dave Whitley (USA) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 9min 49secs
10 James Jackson (England) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 9min 57secs
11 Phil Horwood (England) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 10min 16secs
12 Harri Tolonen (Finland) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 14min 8sec
13 Don Cummings (USA) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 17min 31secs
14 Aldo Alberico (Italy) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 19min 5secs
15 Jess Burchill (USA) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 11min 15secs
16 Nick Redding (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 12min 36secs
17 Alex Horne (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 13min 15secs
18 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 14min 2secs (Female)
19 Georg Stubler (Austria) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 14min 10secs
20 Ben Hutchings (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 14min 29secs
21 Paul Bloom (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 16min 6secs
22 Peter Marsden (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 16min 48secs
23 Jason Horne (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 17min 10secs
24 Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 18min 16secs
25 Sumayyah Shalchi (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 1min 57secs (Female)
26 Steph Skeggs (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 2min 14secs (Female)
27 Megan Manzi (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 4min 41secs (Female)
28 Anna Donovan (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 6min 57secs (Female)
29 Andrea Diez (Spain) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 19min 41secs (Female)
30 Jonathan Gordon (USA) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 2min 37secs
31 Adam Cunningham (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 6min 36secs (Male/age 13)
32 Millie Cummings (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 8min 3secs (Female/age 14)
33 Lucy Horne (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 19min 51secs (Female/age 10)
34 Sally Horne (England) - 4mm x 18" snapped in 5min 43secs (Female/age 5)

Women’s Class (11 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 14min 2secs (Female)
2 Sumayyah Shalchi (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 1min 57secs (Female)
3 Steph Skeggs (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 2min 14secs (Female)

4 Megan Manzi (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 4min 41secs (Female)
5 Anna Donovan (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 6min 57secs (Female)
6 Andrea Diez (Spain) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 19min 41secs (Female)
7 Millie Cummings (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 8min 3secs (Female/age 14)
8 Lucy Horne (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 19min 51secs (Female/age 10)
9 Sally Horne (England) - 4mm x 18" snapped in 5min 43secs (Female/age 5)

Junior Class (5 competitors)
1 Adam Cunningham (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 6min 36secs (Male/age 13)
2 Millie Cummings (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 8min 3secs (Female/age 14)
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 19min 51secs (Female/age 10)

4 Sally Horne (England) - 4mm x 18" snapped in 5min 43secs (Female/age 5)

Attempts over the 20min time limit
Eryn Cummings (England) - 6mm x 18" snapped in 52min 17secs (Female/age 10)

 

Copyright David Horne 2006