David Horne's World of Grip
athe ultimate online resource for all things grip! aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaawww.davidhorne-gripmaster.com

Steel Shredder contests

 

STEEL SHREDDER #4

Up till 1 Feb, 2019
Event: Braced Bend – 30”-14.5” Mid length Bar Bending [World of Grip rated steel]


Open Class (43 competitors, 10 countries)
1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 261k [16mm x 19.5", batch 20/12/18(B)] – 22 Jan, 2019 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales (105k class) WR
2 Stan Tomajko (USA) - 254k in 2:52 [16mm x 18.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Jan, 2019 – Sunny Isles, FL, USA (93k class and 50+) WR
3 Don Cummings (USA) - 254k in 3:19 [16mm x 18.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Jan, 2019 – Birmingham, MI, USA
4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 254k in 4:24 [16mm x 18.5", batch 5/11/18] – 2 Jan, 2019 - Budapest, Hungary
5 Michael Rogowski (USA) - 238k in 3:41 [16mm x 24", batch 11/10/18] – 12 Jan, 2019 – Phoenix, AZ, USA (83k class) WR

Carl Donati Jr. (USA) - 228k in 1:00 [16mm x 25", batch 11/10/18] – 8 Jan, 2019 – Butler, PA, USA
David Wigren (Sweden) - 223k [16mm x 25.5", batch 11/10/18] – 23 Dec, 2018 – Orebro, Sweden
Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 214k [16mm x 26.5", batch 11/10/18] – 28 Jan, 2019 – Kolsass, Austria
Tony Reid (Canada) - 210k [16mm x 22", batch 5/11/18] – 26 Jan, 2019 – Edmonton, AB, Canada
Hannes Kainz (Austria) - 210k [16mm x 22", batch 5/11/18] – 17 Jan, 2019 – Traboch, Austria
David Mitti (USA) - 200k [16mm x 23", batch 5/11/18] – 27 Dec, 2018 – St Clair, MI, USA
Tom Flesher (USA) - 194k [16mm x 29", batch 11/10/18] - 30 Nov, 2018 – Farmingdale, NY, USA
Simon Armstrong (England) - 191k [16mm x 24", batch 5/11/18] – 8 Dec, 2018 – Caerphilly, Wales
Frank Delventhal (Germany) - 187k [16mm x 30", batch 11/10/18] – 24 Dec, 2018 - Hamburg, Germany
Robert Nejedly (USA) - 187k [16mm x 24.5", batch 5/11/18] – 13 Dec, 2018 – Benbrook, TX, USA (59k class) WR
Stefan Falke (Germany) - 175k [16mm x 26", batch 5/11/18] – 20 Jan, 2019 - Ahrensburg, Germany
Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 173k [12mm x 18", batch 16/2/18] - 19 Nov, 2018 - Zittau, Germany
Danton Briggs (England) - 168k [16mm x 27", batch 5/11/18] – 8 Jan, 2019 - Watford, England
James Jackson (England) - 166k [14mm x 19.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Dec, 2018 - Stevenage, England
Graeme Cunningham (England) - 163k [12mm x 19", batch 16/2/18] – 1 Dec, 2018 - Sandbach, England
Jonathan Miller (USA) - 162k [16mm x 28", batch 5/11/18] – 8 Dec, 2018 – Chadds Ford, PA, USA
Dom Crane (England) - 156k [16mm x 29", batch 5/11/18] – 11 Dec, 2018 – Rayleigh, England
Elizabeth Horne (England) - 152k [16mm x 28.5", batch 20/12/2018(A)] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female)
Richard McDermott (England) - 151k [12mm x 15", batch 5/11/18] – 13 Dec, 2018 - Stafford, England
Georg Stubler (Austria) - 139k [14mm x 23", batch 16/2/18] - 21 Nov, 2018 – Graz, Austria
Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 131k [12mm x 17", batch 9/1/19] – 31 Jan, 2019 – Achenkirk, Austria (Female)
Lucy Horne (England) - 127k [12mm x 17.5", batch 9/1/19] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)
Laura Guy (England) - 119k [14mm x 26.5", batch 5/11/18] – 27 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England (Female)
Jenn Donnatelli-Tibbenham (USA) - 119k [14mm x 26.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England (Female)
Lorna Paton (England) - 103k [12mm x 21", batch 5/11/18] – 12 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England (Female)
Sally Horne (England) - 54k [8mm x 15", batch 11/10/18] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 7)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 43.9k [8mm x 18", batch 11/10/18] – 6 Jan, 2019 - Trebur-Astheim, Germany (junior age 5)

Women’s Class (11 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 152k [16mm x 28.5", batch 20/12/2018(A)] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England
2 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 131k [12mm x 17", batch 9/1/19] – 31 Jan, 2019 – Achenkirk, Austria
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 127k [12mm x 17.5", batch 9/1/19] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)

Laura Guy (England) - 119k [14mm x 26.5", batch 5/11/18] – 27 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England
Jenn Donnatelli-Tibbenham (USA) - 119k [14mm x 26.5", batch 5/11/18] – 31 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England
Lorna Paton (England) - 103k [12mm x 21", batch 5/11/18] – 12 Jan, 2019 - Rye, England
Sally Horne (England) - 54k [8mm x 15", batch 11/10/18] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 7)

Junior Class (8 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 127k [12mm x 17.5", batch 9/1/19] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 12)
2 Sally Horne (England) - 54k [8mm x 15", batch 11/10/18] – 30 Jan, 2019 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 7)
3 Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 43.9k [8mm x 18", batch 11/10/18] – 6 Jan, 2019 - Trebur-Astheim, Germany (junior age 5)

Competitors
Don Cummings (USA)
Danton Briggs (England)
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
Michael Rogowski (USA)
Giorgio Giannico (Italy)
Sirko Petermann (Austria)
Jonathan Miller (USA)
Daniel Strauss (England)
Stefan Falke (Germany)
Karl Skjelvik (Norway)
Steffen Knaak (Germany)
Richard McDermott (England)
Reuben Hughes (Wales)
David Wade (England)
David Mitti (USA)
Tom Flesher (USA)
Georg Stubler (Austria)
Carl Donati Jr. (USA)
Frank Delventhal (Germany)
David Wigren (Sweden)
Robert Nejedly (USA)
Stan Tomajko (USA)
Graeme Cunningham (England)
Simon Armstrong (England)
Dom Crane (England)
Phil Clegg (England)
Hannes Kainz (Austria)
Tony Reid (Canada)
James Jackson (England)
Patricia Luxner (Austria) – Female
Elizabeth Horne (England) – Female
Lisa Price (England) – Female
Lorna Paton (England) – Female
Jenn Donnatelli-Tibbenham (USA) – Female
Laura Guy (England) – Female
Lucy Horne (England) - Female junior (age 12)
Sally Horne (England) - Female junior (age 7)
Erich Knaak (Germany) (age 5)
Ellie Crane (England) - Female junior (age 10)
Adam Cunningham (England) (age 14)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) (age 6)
Stella Cummings (USA) - Female junior (age 4)
Scarlett Cummings (USA) - Female junior (age 6)

------------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #3

Steel Shredder #3 [Up till 31 May, 2018]
Event: Braced Bend – 14-8” 'Spike' Style Bar Bending (Rated steel)

Open Class results (31 competitors, 10 countries)
1 David Wigren (Sweden) - 252k [12mm x 13" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
2 Don Cummings (USA) - 248k in 14s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
3 Aldo Alberico (Italy) - 248k in 34s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
4 Arpad Nagy (Hungary) - 248k in 38s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
5 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 248k in 52s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]

Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) - 237k in 29s
Michael Rogowski (USA) - 229k
Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 228k
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 203k
Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 203k
Kevin Collen (USA) - 203k
Jess Burchill (USA) - 199k
Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 186k
Daniel Strauss (England) - 178k
David Mitti (USA) - 175k
Graeme Cunningham (England) - 157k
Elizabeth Horne (England) - 157k (Female)
David Ooi (England) - 136k
Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 104k (Female)
Danton Briggs (England) - 95k
Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 40k (junior)
Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior)

Women’s Class (6 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 157k
2 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 104k
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior)
Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior)

Junior Class (4 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior age 11)
2 Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 40k (junior age 5)
3 Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior age 6)

Competitors
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
Elizabeth Horne (England) - Female
Daniel Strauss (England)
Kevin Collen (USA)
Graeme Cunningham (England)
Adam Cunningham (England) - Junior (age 14)
Sirko Petermann (Austria)
Patricia Luxner (Austria) - Female
David Mitti (USA)
Steffen Knaak (Germany)
Petra Volak (Germany) - Female (age 57)
Juha Lehtimaki (Finland)
Reuben Hughes (Wales)
Simon Stewart (Denmark)
Saraphina Stewart (Denmark) - Female junior (age 4)
Lucy Horne (England) - Female junior (age 11)
Sally Horne (England) - Female junior (age 6)
Phil Clegg (England)
Danton Briggs (England)
Don Cummings (USA)
John Harrison (England)
David Ooi (England)
Gary Furlong (England)
Arpad Nagy (Hungary)
Michael Rogowski (USA)
Aldo Alberico (Italy)
Jan Heller (Germany)
Carl-August Mertz (Germany)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - Junior (age 5)
Jess Burchill (USA)
Lee Cummings (England)
David Wigren (Sweden)

-----------------------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER 2017 FINAL RESULTS

Venue: Multiple venues all around the world.
Promoter: World of Grip

Open Class results (53 competitors, 14 countries)
[Scorers in both events]

1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) – 2pt
2 Reuben Hughes (Wales) – 5pt
3 Lee Cummings (England) – 10pt

4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) – 11pt
5 Kevin Collen (USA) – 13pt
6 Don Cummings (USA) – 19pt
7 Georg Stubler (Austria) – 31pt
8 Elizabeth Horne (England) – 32pt (Female)
9 Steffen Knaak (Germany) – 33pt
10 Millie Cummings (England) – 48pt (Female/age 14, BW 70.4k)
11 Lucy Horne (England) – 50pt (Female/age 11, BW 54k)

Women’s Class (12 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) – 2pt
2 Millie Cummings (England) – 9pt
3 Lucy Horne (England) – 11pt

Junior Class (6 competitors)
1 Millie Cummings (England) – 3pt
2 Lucy Horne (England) – 5pt

------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #2

Up till 30 June, 2017
Venue: Multiple venues all around the world.
Promoter: World of Grip

Steel Shredder #2 - Event: Unbraced Small Nails Snap [World of Grip 65mm nails/steel]
Open Class results (27 competitors, 9 countries)

1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 3min 12secs
2 Lee Cummings (England) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 3min 18secs (BW 108.3k)
3 Reuben Hughes (Wales) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 3min 24secs
4 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 4min 57secs
5 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 6min 16secs

6 Don Cummings (USA) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 6min 28secs
7 Arpad Nagy (Hungary) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 6min 45secs
8 Kevin Collen (USA) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 8min 18secs
9 Steffen Knaak (Germany) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 8min 37secs
10 Hannes Kainz (Austria) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 10min 11secs
11 David Wade (England) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 13min 10secs
12 Georg Stubler (Austria) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 13min 28secs
13 Delmar Carter (USA) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 14min 8secs
14 Elizabeth Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 17min 20secs (Female)
15 Michael Thiele (Germany) – 2 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 9min 2secs
16 Millie Cummings (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 12min 51secs (Female/age 14, BW 70.4k)
17 Lucy Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 15min 1secs (Female/age 11, BW 54k)
18 Michelle Ryder (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 16min 42secs (Female/BW u44k)
19 Eryn Cummings (England) – 4 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 17min (Female/age 11, BW 34.8k)

Women’s Class (5 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm oval nails snapped in 17min 20secs (Female)
2 Millie Cummings (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 12min 51secs (Female/age 14, BW 70.4k)
3 Lucy Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 15min 1secs (Female/age 11, BW 54k)

4 Michelle Ryder (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 16min 42secs (Female/BW u44k)
5 Eryn Cummings (England) – 4 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 17min (Female/age 11, BW 34.8k)

Junior Class (4 competitors)
1 Millie Cummings (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 12min 51secs (Female/age 14, BW 70.4k)
2 Lucy Horne (England) – 5 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 15min 1secs (Female/age 11, BW 54k)
3 Eryn Cummings (England) – 4 x 65mm x 2mm wire ‘nails’ snapped in 17min (Female/age 11, BW 34.8k)

------------------------------------

STEEL SHREDDER #1

Up till 24 February, 2017
Venue: Multiple venues all around the world.
Promoter: David Horne and World of Grip

Steel Shredder #1 - Event: Braced steel bar snap
Open Class results (46 competitors, 13 countries)

1 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 12mm x 18" snapped in 3min 51secs
2 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 12mm x 1 8" snapped in 6min 49secs
3 Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) - 12mm x 18" snapped in 11min 27secs
4 Rob Blair (England) - 12mm x 18" snapped in 15min 6secs
5 Kevin Collen (USA) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 4min 8sec

6 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 7min 16secs
7 Graeme Cunningham (England) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 7min 59secs
8 Lee Cummings (England) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 8min 21secs
9 Dave Whitley (USA) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 9min 49secs
10 James Jackson (England) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 9min 57secs
11 Phil Horwood (England) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 10min 16secs
12 Harri Tolonen (Finland) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 14min 8sec
13 Don Cummings (USA) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 17min 31secs
14 Aldo Alberico (Italy) - 10mm x 14" snapped in 19min 5secs
15 Jess Burchill (USA) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 11min 15secs
16 Nick Redding (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 12min 36secs
17 Alex Horne (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 13min 15secs
18 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 14min 2secs (Female)
19 Georg Stubler (Austria) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 14min 10secs
20 Ben Hutchings (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 14min 29secs
21 Paul Bloom (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 16min 6secs
22 Peter Marsden (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 16min 48secs
23 Jason Horne (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 17min 10secs
24 Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 18min 16secs
25 Sumayyah Shalchi (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 1min 57secs (Female)
26 Steph Skeggs (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 2min 14secs (Female)
27 Megan Manzi (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 4min 41secs (Female)
28 Anna Donovan (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 6min 57secs (Female)
29 Andrea Diez (Spain) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 19min 41secs (Female)
30 Jonathan Gordon (USA) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 2min 37secs
31 Adam Cunningham (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 6min 36secs (Male/age 13)
32 Millie Cummings (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 8min 3secs (Female/age 14)
33 Lucy Horne (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 19min 51secs (Female/age 10)
34 Sally Horne (England) - 4mm x 18" snapped in 5min 43secs (Female/age 5)

Women’s Class (11 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 10mm x 18" snapped in 14min 2secs (Female)
2 Sumayyah Shalchi (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 1min 57secs (Female)
3 Steph Skeggs (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 2min 14secs (Female)

4 Megan Manzi (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 4min 41secs (Female)
5 Anna Donovan (England) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 6min 57secs (Female)
6 Andrea Diez (Spain) - 8mm x 14" snapped in 19min 41secs (Female)
7 Millie Cummings (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 8min 3secs (Female/age 14)
8 Lucy Horne (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 19min 51secs (Female/age 10)
9 Sally Horne (England) - 4mm x 18" snapped in 5min 43secs (Female/age 5)

Junior Class (5 competitors)
1 Adam Cunningham (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 6min 36secs (Male/age 13)
2 Millie Cummings (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 8min 3secs (Female/age 14)
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 8mm x 18" snapped in 19min 51secs (Female/age 10)

4 Sally Horne (England) - 4mm x 18" snapped in 5min 43secs (Female/age 5)

Attempts over the 20min time limit
Eryn Cummings (England) - 6mm x 18" snapped in 52min 17secs (Female/age 10)

 

Copyright David Horne 2006