David Horne's World of Grip
athe ultimate online resource for all things grip! aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaawww.davidhorne-gripmaster.com

Past Bar Bending Contests

Steel Shredder
#1, 2017. Open – 1. Simon Stewart (Den) - 2. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 3. Juha Lehtimaki (Fin) - 4. Rob Blair (Eng) - 5. Kevin Collen (USA)
#1, 2017. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) – 2. Sumayyah Shalchi (Eng) - 3. Steph Skeggs (Eng)
#1, 2017. (Junior) – 1. Adam Cunningham (Eng) - 2. Millie Cummings (Eng) - 3. Lucy Horne (Eng)
#2, 2017. Open – 1. Simon Stewart (Den) - 2. Lee Cummings (Eng) - 3. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 4. Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - 5. Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
#2, 2017. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) – 2. Millie Cummings (Eng) - 3. Lucy Horne (Eng)
#2, 2017. (Junior) – 1. Millie Cummings (Eng) - 2. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 3. Eryn Cummings (Eng)
Overall 2017. Open – 1. Simon Stewart (Den) - 2. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 3. Lee Cummings (Eng)
Overall 2017. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) – 2. Millie Cummings (Eng) - 3. Lucy Horne (Eng)
Overall 2017. (Junior) – 1. Millie Cummings (Eng) - 2. Lucy Horne (Eng)
#3, 2018. Open – 1. David Wigren (Sweden) - 2. Don Cummings (USA) - 3. Aldo Alberico (Italy) - 4. Arpad Nagy (Hungary) - 5. Reuben Hughes (Wales)
#3, 2018. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) – 2. Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 3. Lucy Horne (Eng)
#3, 2018. (Junior) – 1. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 2. Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 3. Sally Horne (Eng)
#4, 2019. Open – 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. Stan Tomajko (USA) - 3. Don Cummings (USA) - 4. Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 5. Michael Rogowski (USA)
#4, 2019. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) – 2. Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 3. Lucy Horne (Eng)
#4, 2019. (Junior) – 1. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 2. Sally Horne (Eng) - 3. Jonathan Mertz (Germany)
King's Shield, 2019 - 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. David Wigren (Sweden) - 3. Don Cummings (USA) - 4. Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
#5, 2019. Open – 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - 3. Don Cummings (USA) - 4. David Wigren (Sweden) - 5. Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
#5, 2019. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) – 2. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 3. Patricia Luxner (Austria)
#5, 2019. (Junior) – 1. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 2. Robat Williams (Wales) - 3. Arthur Hughes (Wales)
#6, 2020. Open – 1. Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - 2. Don Cummings (USA) - 3. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 4. Jan Heller (Germany) - 5. Hannes Kainz (Austria)
#6, 2020. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) – 2. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 3. Patricia Luxner (Austria)
#6, 2020. (Junior) – 1. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 2. Sally Horne (Eng)
#7, 2020. (Pro Top 10) – 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. Simon Stewart (Den) - 3. Kirill Vankovich (Belarus)
#7, 2020. (Open Lg 2) – 1. Dan Dring (England) - 2. James Jackson (England) - 3. Kevin Collen (USA)
#7, 2020. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) – 2. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 3. Patricia Luxner (Austria)
#7, 2020. (Grapplers) – 1. Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) - 2. Dan Dring (England) - 3. Kevin Collen (USA)
#8, 2021. (Pro Top 10) – 1. Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 2. Dan Dring (England) - 3. Kirill Vankovich (Belarus)
#8, 2021. (Open Lg 2) – 1. Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 2. Dan Dring (England) - 3. John McNeill (N. Ireland)
#8, 2021. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) - 2. Patricia Luxner (Austria)
King's Shield #2, 2021 - 1. Simon Stewart (Den) - 2. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 3. David Wigren (Sweden) - 4. Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - 5. David Horne (GB)
#9, 2021. (Open) – 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. David Wigren (Sweden) - 3. Kirill Vankovich (Belarus)
#9, 2021. (Women) – 1. Elizabeth Horne (Eng) - 2. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 3. Patricia Luxner (Austria)

Steel Shredder Supermatches
#1, 2019. 1. David Horne (GB) [Ranked #7] - 2. Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) [Ranked #9]
#2, 2019. 1. James Jackson (England) [Ranked #27] - 2. Steffen Knaak (Germany) [Ranked #26]

Steel Shredder - Grapplers Test!
2020. (Men) – 1. Dan Dring (England) - 2. Cody Christensen (USA)
2020. (Women) – 1. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 2. Sally Horne (Eng)
2020. (Junior) – 1. Lucy Horne (Eng) - 2. Sally Horne (Eng) - 3. Caden Christensen (USA)

UK Champion of Steel
2007 - 1. Dave Johnson - 2. Mark Vogels (Holland) - 3. Jim Wylie

"Usain Bolt-off!" (Speed snapping/bending)
Sprint #1, 2020 - 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. Dan Dring (England) - 3. David Horne (GB)
Sprint #2, 2020 - 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. Dan Dring (England) - 3. David Horne (GB)
Sprint #3, 2020 - 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. David Horne (GB) - 3. Dan Dring (England)
Sprint #4, 2020 - 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. Dan Dring (England) - 3. David Horne (GB)
Sprint #5, 2020 - 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. David Horne (GB) - 3. Dan Dring (England)

Beyond the Bend Monthly Challenge
2020, Dec - (5/16" bend) - 1. Delmar Carter (USA) - 2. Martin Kotte (Germany) - 3. Josh Goldthorp (Canada)
2020, Dec - (5/16" snap) - 1. Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 2. Dan Dring (England) - 3. Josh Goldthorp (Canada)
2021, Jan - (Least hits 5/16' Grade 5) - 1. Josh Goldthorp (Canada) - 2. Derek Graybill (USA)
2021, Jan - (Least hits Red Nail or Equivalent) - 1. Josh Goldthorp (Canada) - 2. Steffan Knaak (Germany) - 3. Dan Dring (England)
2021, Feb - (Snap 6" x 1/4" nail into 3) - 1. David Horne (GB) - 2. Dan Dring (England) - 3. Cody Christensen (USA)

World Bar and Nail Breaking Championships
1957 - 1. Arnold Dyson - 2. Geoff Morris

British Bending & Breaking Champs
1955 (British Nail Breaking Champs) – 1. Harold Cope – 2. Brian Allkin
2002 (British Bar Bending Champs) – 1. David Horne – 2. Martin Whittred – 3. Richard Scott
2006 (British Bar Bending Champs) - 1. Gary Hunt - 2. Dave Johnson - 2. Richard Scott
2007 (British Bar Bending Champs) - 1. David Horne & Maxwell Thompson & Dave Johnson
2017 - 1. Reuben Hughes - 2. David Horne - 3. Rob Blair

Sunderland's Strongest Man
1934 - 1. George Edwards - 2. Samson Bessford (5 events chosen each. Four steel bending events included)

“The Man with the Iron Grip” – To honour Charles Vansittart
2021 - 1. Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 2. David Horne (GB) - 3. Don Cummings (USA)

Champion Nail Bender
1980 - 1. Richard Rickie - 2. Les Holmes

There Can Be Only One! (Steel Bending Supermatch)
2007 – 1. David Horne – 2. Stew Killick

Beast in the East steel bending Competition, USA
#1, 2011 - 1. Mike Rinderle - 2. Chad Rickicki - 3. Mike Krahling
#2, 2012 - (H/W) 1. Mike Krahling - 2. Chad Rickicki - 3. E.J. Livesey
#2, 2012 - (L/W) 1. Carl Donati - 2. Andy Thomas - 3. Richard Bean

Michigan Steel Bending & Breaking Champs, USA
2019 - (Overall) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Carl Donati - 3. Andrew Dube
2019 - (Unbraced) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Carl Donati - 3. Andrew Dube
2019 - (Braced & Snapping) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Carl Donati - 3. Andrew Dube
2019 - (Medley) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Carl Donati - 3. Andrew Dube
2020 - (Overall) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Darrin Shallman - 3. Andrew Pantke
2020 - (Unbraced) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Darrin Shallman - 3. Andrew Pantke
2020 - (Braced & Snapping) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Andrew Pantke - 3. Darrin Shallman
2020 - (Medley) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Darrin Shallman - 3. Amir Bayour
2021 - (Overall) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Michael Rogowski - 3. Tom Flesher & Carl Donati
2021 - (Women's) 1. Hannah Jennings - 2. Bree Stilwell
2021 - (Unbraced) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Gary Stuart - 3. Carl Donati
2021 - (Braced) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Michael Rogowski - 3. Tom Flesher
2021 - (Medley) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Michael Rogowski - 3. Amir Bayour

Bay State Bending Bash Competition, USA
#1, 2018 - (Overall) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Carl Donati - 3. Neal Bakerlis
#1, 2018 - (Unbraced) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Carl Donati - 3. Neal Bakerlis
#1, 2018 - (Braced) 1. Don Cummings - 2. Carl Donati - 3. Neal Bakerlis
#1, 2018 - (Endurance) 1. Kevin Collen - 2. Don Cummings - 3. Carl Donati

The Steel Slayer Showdown, USA
2009 - (200lb+) 1. Paul Knight - 2. Mike Krahling - 3. Brad Manion
2009 - (>200lb) 1. Eric Milfeld - 2. Greg Griffin- 3. Alex Graves
2009 - (overall champion) - 1. Eric Milfeld

Austrian Nail Bending Champs
2014 – 1. Hannes Kainz – 2. Robert Spindler – 3. Gruber


 

Copyright David Horne 2006