David Horne's World of Grip
athe ultimate online resource for all things grip! aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaawww.davidhorne-gripmaster.com

2020 UK GRIP CONTESTS

Steel Shredder #7 – Lockdown Break-out!
From 1 June up to and including 31 Aug, 2020

'Pro' Top 10 (6 competitors, 5 countries)
A Grade 5 bolt & 6” nail taped together standing; a 12mm x 20” Rebar standing; and a Grade 5 bolt whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min. All single wrap on each side only.

1 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - All three tests snapped in 6min 10sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales
2 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - All three tests snapped in 8min 20sec - 27 Aug 2020 - Viby J, Denmark
3 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - All three tests snapped in 11min 12sec - 3 July 2020 - St. Petersburg, Russia

4 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - All three tests snapped in 22min 22sec - 6 Aug 2020 - Budapest, Hungary
5 Don Cummings (USA) - One test (Grade 5 bolt & 6” nail taped) snapped in 18min 30sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Birmingham, MI, USA
6 Mike Rogowski (USA) - two tests snapped in 12min 7sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Phoenix, AZ, USA (bw 82.6k)

Open League 2 Class (25 competitors, 7 countries)
a) A 10mm x 15” Rebar standing; and a Grade 5 bolt whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
OR
b) A 10mm x 20” Rebar standing; and a 6” nail whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. Any snap from the A bracket will beat any snap or combination of snaps from the B bracket.
OR
c) A 8mm x 15” S275 bar standing; and a 6” nail standing. Time limit 25 min.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. Any snap from the A or B bracket will beat any snap or combination of snaps from the C bracket.
All single wrap on each side only.

1 Dan Dring (England) – 'A' both snapped in 1min 41sec - 22 Aug 2020 - Knypersley, England
2 James Jackson (England) - 'A' both snapped in 2min 10sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Stevenage, England
3 Kevin Collen (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 2min 22sec - 23 Aug 2020 - Wellesley, MA, USA

4 Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) - 'A' both snapped in 2min 25sec - 26 Aug 2020 - Finland
5 Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) – 'A' both snapped in 2min 41sec - 1 Aug 2020 - Stafford, England
6 Nick McKinless (England) – 'A' both snapped in 2min 43sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Stafford, England
7 Dom Crane (England) - 'A' both snapped in 3min 30sec - 14 June 2020 - Leigh on Sea, England
8 Tom Flesher (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 3min 37sec - 8 July 2020 - Central Islip, NY, USA
9 Graeme Cunningham (England) – 'A' both snapped in 4min 38sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Knypersley, England
10 Carl Donati Jr. (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 5min 5sec - 17 July 2020 - Butler, PA, USA
11 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 'A' both snapped in 5min 10sec - 15 July 2020 - Tyrol, Austria
12 Bryan Jones (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 5min 18sec - 17 July 2020 - Bristol, CT, USA (bw 69.8k)
13 Amir Bayour (USA) - 'A' both snapped in 5min 47sec - 28 June 2020 - Birmingham, MI, USA
14 Karl Skjelvik (Norway) - 'A' both snapped in 6min 36sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Norway
15 Paul Wood (England) - 'A' both snapped in 6min 58sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Middlewich, England
16 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 'A' both snapped in 7min 58sec - 31 Aug 2020 - Germany
17 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 'A' both snapped in 8min 16sec - 29 Aug 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
18 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 'A' both snapped in 8min 19sec - 13 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female
19 Andrew Burford (England) - 'A' one test (Grade 5) snapped in 20min 23sec - 30 Aug 2020 - Rochester, England
20 Danton Briggs (England) – 'B' both snapped in 2min 32sec - 21 July 2020 - Watford, England
21 Lucy Horne (England) - 'B' both snapped in 5min 4sec - 1 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female (age 13, bw 70.75k)
22 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 'B' both snapped in 16min 48sec - 29 Aug 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria - Female
23 Cody Christensen (USA) – 'C' both snapped in 5min 40sec - 17 July 2020 - Red Hook, NY, USA
24 William Leverick (USA) – 'C' both snapped in 13min 11sec - 27 Aug 2020 - USA

Women's Class (3 competitors, 2 countries)
a) A 10mm x 15” Rebar standing; and a Grade 5 bolt whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
OR
b) A 10mm x 20” Rebar standing; and a 6” nail whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. Any snap from the A bracket will beat any snap or combination of snaps from the B bracket.
OR
c) A 8mm x 15” S275 bar standing; and a 6” nail standing. Time limit 25 min.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. Any snap from the A or B bracket will beat any snap or combination of snaps from the C bracket.
All single wrap on each side only.

1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 'A' both snapped in 8min 19sec - 13 June 2020 - Stafford, England
2 Lucy Horne (England) - 'B' both snapped in 5min 4sec - 1 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female (age 13, bw 70.75k)
3 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 'B' both snapped in 16min 48sec - 29 Aug 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria

Grapplers (14 competitors, 4 countries)
A 10mm x 15” S275 bar standing; and a 6” nail whilst lying on your back on the floor. Time limit 25 min.
Please tell me the club you fight for when entering.
2 snaps will beat 1 snap. All single wrap on each side only.

1 Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) – Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford - Both snapped in 3min 49sec - 30 June 2020 - Stafford, England
2 Dan Dring (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke - Both snapped in 4min 8sec - 4 July 2020 - Stafford, England
3 Kevin Collen (USA) – Bay State BJJ, Natick, MA, USA - Both snapped in 6min 31sec - 2 Aug 2020 - Wellesley, MA, USA

4 Graeme Cunningham (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke - Both snapped in 7min 33sec - 22 Aug 2020 - Knypersley, England
5 Cody Christensen (USA) – 99/1 BJJ, Kingston, NY - Both snapped in 8min 2sec - 21 July 2020 - Red Hook, NY, USA
6 Amir Bayour (USA) - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu/Victorious Sambo Club, Troy, MI - Both snapped in 8min 24sec - 28 June 2020 - Birmingham, MI, USA
7 Dave Thompson (England) – Combat Base, Runcorn - Both snapped in 9min 28sec - 4 July 2020 - Runcorn, England
8 Tommy Mountford (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke - Both snapped in 10min 3sec - 4 July 2020 - Stafford, England
9 Danton Briggs (England) – Mill Hill BJJ, London - Both snapped in 12min 42sec - 3 July 2020 - Watford, England
10 Lucy Horne (England) - Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford - Both snapped in 14min 38sec - 13 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female (age 14)

Competitors
Pro ‘Top 10’ Class [Top Ten ranked athletes in Steel Shredder rankings]

(6 competitors, 5 countries)
Reuben Hughes (Wales) Ranked #1
Don Cummings (USA) Ranked #2
Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) Ranked #4
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) Ranked #6
Simon Stewart (Denmark) Ranked #7
Mike Rogowski (USA) Ranked #9

Open League 2 Class [Outside the Top Ten ranked athletes in Steel Shredder rankings]
(25 competitors, 7 countries)
Kevin Collen (USA) Ranked #11
Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) Ranked #12
Carl Donati Jr. (USA) Ranked #16
James Jackson (England) Ranked #18
Sirko Petermann (Austria) Ranked #21
Bryan Jones (USA) Ranked #26
Tom Flesher (USA) Ranked #29
Stefan Falke (Germany) Ranked #30
Karl Skjelvik (Norway) Ranked outside #30
Paul Wood (England) Ranked outside #30
Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) Ranked outside #30
Dom Crane (England) Ranked outside #30
Danton Briggs (England) Ranked outside #30
Elizabeth Horne (England) Ranked outside #30
Lucy Horne (England) Ranked outside #30
Nick McKinless (England) Ranked outside #30
Andrew Burford (England) Ranked outside #30
Patricia Luxner (Austria) Ranked outside #30
Amir Bayour (USA) Ranked outside #30
William Leverick (USA) Ranked outside #30
Cody Christensen (USA) Ranked outside #30
Dave Thompson (England) Ranked outside #30
Graeme Cunningham (England) Ranked outside #30
Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) Ranked outside #30
Dan Dring (England) Ranked outside #30


Grapplers Class [BJJ, wrestlers, judo, MMA, etc athletes]
(14 competitors, 4 countries)
Kevin Collen (USA) – Bay State BJJ, Natick, MA, USA
Richard Clarke (England) – Independent BJJ
Dave Thompson (England) – Combat Base, Runcorn
Levi Bunyan (Scotland) – Carlson Gracie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Danton Briggs (England) – Mill Hill BJJ, London
Tommy Mountford (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke
Lucy Horne (England) – Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
Graeme Cunningham (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke
Dan Dring (England) – Bedlam BJJ, Stoke
Euan Sloane (Scotland) – DMMA/Origin BJJ, Dundee
Abbas Mohamadpor (Iran) – Fighting Fit Grappling, Stafford
Amir Bayour (USA) – Cascao Jiu-Jitsu/Victorious Sambo Club, Troy, MI
Cody Christensen (USA) – 99/1 BJJ, Kingston, NY
Richard McDermott (England) - Stafford Fight Factory

Women’s Class
(3 competitors, 2 countries)
Elizabeth Horne (England) Ranked #1
Patricia Luxner (Austria) Ranked #2
Lucy Horne (England) Ranked #3

-----------------------------------------

Don Larkin Memorial event - Stafford, England
29 Aug, 2020

David Horne (age 58)
Snapped an IronMind Red bar with 20k hanging from a head harness in 1min 32sec
Did a Goblet Squat to a 4" block with a 78k 'Inch' Dumbbell for 2 reps

Lucy Horne (bw 71.4k, age 14) - Female
Snapped a Grade 5 bolt (166k) in 3min 33sec

Elizabeth Horne (age 36) - Female
Snapped 12 x 6" x 6mm nails (98k) [The 'Dirty Dozen'] in 8min 58sec

-----------------------------------------

Lockdown League #3
Contest from June 1 until and including June 30.

Event: HorneTop - Hold
Open Class (31 competitors, 7 countries)

1 Jouni Mahonen (Finland) - 65k for 50sec - 5 June 2020 - Finland
2 Steve Millard (USA) - 65k for 48sec - 27 June 2020 - USA (age 55)
3 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 65k for 36sec - 19 June 2020 – Germany

4 Jarno Hyvari (Finland) - 65k for 29sec - 28 June 2020 – Finland
5 Harri Tolonen (Finland) - 65k for 28sec - 13 June 2020 - Finland
6 Tuomo Karkkainen (Finland) - 65k for 23sec - 30 June 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland (bw 77.6k)
7 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 65k for 22sec - 28 June 2020 - Denmark
8 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 65k for 20sec - 11 June 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
9 Michael Thomas (USA) - 65k for 18sec - 29 June 2020 - USA
10 Jedd Johnson (USA) - 65k for 17sec - 6 June 2020 - USA
11 Juha Harju (Finland) - 65k for 16sec - 4 June 2020 - Helsinki, Finland
12 Guido Biastoch (Germany) - 65k for 14sec – 4 June 2020 – Germany
13 Dennis Eichinger (Germany) - 65k for 9sec - 11 June 2020 – Germany
14 Dave Thompson (England) - 65k for 8sec - 6 June 2020 - England
15 Joni Koponen (Finland) - 65k for 7sec - 13 June 2020 - Finland
15 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 65k for 7sec - 29 June 2020 - Tyrol, Austria
15 Johannes Eichinger (Germany) - 65k for 7sec – 15 June 2020 – Germany
18 Marko Honkasalo (Finland) - 65k for 6sec - 13 June 2020 - Finland
19 Levi Bunyan (Scotland) - 65k for 5sec - 21 June 2020 - Aberdeen, Scotland
20 Matthias Haerle (Germany) - 55k for 17sec - 30 June 2020 - Germany
21 Lee Cummings (England) - 55k for 11sec - 30 June 2020 - Millom, England
21 Anssi Laukkanen (Finland) - 55k for 11sec - 1 June 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
23 Tommi Hietamies (Finland) - 55k for 10sec - 13 June 2020 - Finland
23 Robert Spindler (Austria) - 55k for 10sec - 20 June 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
25 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 55k for 6sec - 25 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female
26 Tiia Niskanen (Finland) - 45k for 17sec - 4 June 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland - Female (bw 68.5k)
27 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 45k for 10sec - 1 June 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria - Female
28 Laura Biastoch (Germany) - 45k for 5sec – 4 June 2020 – Germany (age 16/17)
28 Lucy Horne (England) - 45k for 5sec - 13 June 2020 - Stafford, England - Female (age 13)
30 Lauri Mahonen (Finland) - 35k for 8sec - 1 June 2020 - Finland (age 13)
31 Claire Dick (Scotland) - 25k for 6sec - 28 June 2020 - Aberdeen, Scotland - Female

Women's Class (5 competitors, 4 countries)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 55k for 6sec - 25 June 2020 - Stafford, England
2 Tiia Niskanen (Finland) - 45k for 17sec - 4 June 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
3 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 45k for 10sec - 1 June 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria

4 Lucy Horne (England) - 45k for 5sec - 13 June 2020 - Stafford, England (age 13)
5 Claire Dick (Scotland) - 25k for 6sec - 28 June 2020 - Aberdeen, Scotland

-----------------------------------------

Lockdown League #2
Contest from now until and including May 31.

Event - Two Hands Shallow Hub Key Pinch - Hold
Open Class (40 competitors, 6 countries)

1 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 36k for 45sec - 15 May 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
2 Jaakko Nikkila (Finland) - 36k for 38sec - 23 May 2020 - Finland
3 Michael Thomas (USA) - 36k for 37sec - 23 May 2020 - USA

4 Jouni Mahonen (Finland) - 36k for 35sec - 13 May 2020 - Finland
5 Tomi Tuomi (Finland) - 36k for 33sec - 28 May 2020 - Finland
6 Jerome Bloom (England) - 36k for 27sec - 12 May 2020 - England (74k class)
7 Juha Harju (Finland) - 36k for 26sec - 23 May 2020 - Helsinki, Finland
8 Dave Thornton (USA) - 36k for 25sec – 30 May 2020 – MI, USA
8 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 36k for 25sec - 16 May 2020 - Germany
10 Jarno Hyvari (Finland) - 36k for 23sec - 15 May 2020 – Luumaki, Finland
11 Henri Sonninen (Finland) - 36k for 22sec - 17 May 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
12 Johannes Eichinger (Germany) - 36k for 21sec – 7 May 2020 – Germany
13 Arto Joronen (Finland) - 36k for 18sec - 18 May 2020 – Luumaki, Finland
14 Tuomo Karkkainen (Finland) - 36k for 13sec - 3 May 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
15 Gil Goodman (USA) - 36k for 12sec - 7 May 2020 - USA
16 Vladimir Eichhorn (Germany) - 36k for 11sec - 3 May 2020 - Germany
16 Lee Cummings (England) - 36k for 11sec - 11 May 2020 - Millom, England
18 Esa Kervinen (Finland) - 36k for 10sec - 5 May 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
18 Niko Junnilainen (Finland) - 36k for 10sec - 5 May 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
18 Jari Taipale (Finland) - 36k for 10sec - 7 May 2020 – Finland
18 Anssi Laukkanen (Finland) - 36k for 10sec - 27 May 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
22 Guido Biastoch (Germany) - 36k for 9sec – 13 May 2020 – Germany
23 Ben Thornton (USA) - 36k for 8sec – 30 May 2020 – MI, USA
24 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 36k for 7sec - 24 May 2020 - Tyrol, Austria
25 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 36k for 6sec - 21 May 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria - Female
26 Matthias Haerle (Germany) - 36k for 5sec - 22 May 2020 - Germany
26 Jeffrey Podszuweit (Germany) - 36k for 5sec - 31 May 2020 - Germany
28 Dennis Eichinger (Germany) - 31k for 16sec – 7 May 2020 – Germany
29 Tuomas Korkatti (Finland) - 31k for 13sec - 3 May 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
30 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 31k for 6sec - 14 May 2020 - Stafford, England - Female
30 Emmanouil Marizas (Greece) - 31k for 6sec - 6 May 2020 - Athens, Greece
30 Tommi Hietamies (Finland) - 31k for 6sec - 31 May 2020 - Finland
33 Marius Teichmann (Germany) - 27k for 11sec – 23 May 2020 – Germany
34 Anne Lappalainen (Finland) - 22k for 11sec - 3 May 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland - Female
34 Laura Biastoch (Germany) - 22k for 11sec – 31 May 2020 – Germany (age 16/17)
36 Nils Teichmann (Germany) - 22k for 10sec – 21 May 2020 – Germany
37 Lucy Horne (England) - 22k for 6sec - 21 May 2020 - Stafford, England - Female (age 13, bw 71.2k)
38 Pia Eichhorn (Germany) - 17k for 9sec - 6 May 2020 - Germany - Female (age 14)
39 Anita Saasko (Finland) - 17k for 5sec - 3 May 2020 - Luumaki, Finland - Female
40 Minna Taipale (Finland) - 7k for 13sec - 4 May 2020 – Finland - Female (age 13)

Women's Class (7 competitors, 4 countries)
1 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 36k for 6sec - 21 May 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
2 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 31k for 6sec - 14 May 2020 - Stafford, England
3 Anne Lappalainen (Finland) - 22k for 11sec - 3 May 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland

4 Lucy Horne (England) - 22k for 6sec - 21 May 2020 - Stafford, England (age 13, bw 71.2k)
5 Pia Eichhorn (Germany) - 17k for 9sec - 6 May 2020 - Germany (age 14)
6 Anita Saasko (Finland) - 17k for 5sec - 3 May 2020 - Luumaki, Finland
7 Minna Taipale (Finland) - 7k for 13sec - 4 May 2020 – Finland (age 13)

-----------------------------------------

Lockdown League #1
Contest from now until and including Apr 30.

Event - Two Hands Euro Pinch Lift Hold (using the Euro Adjustable apparatus)
Open Class (26 competitors, 6 countries)

1 Harri Tolonen (Finland) - 100k for 22sec - 24 Apr 2020 - Finland
1 Arto Joronen (Finland) - 100k for 22sec - 30 Apr 2020 – Luumaki, Finland
3 Jouni Mahonen (Finland) - 100k for 15sec - 29 Apr 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland

4 Jesse Thomasfolk (Finland) - 100k for 13sec - 11 Apr 2020 - Finland
5 Tomi Tuomi (Finland) - 100k for 13sec - 13 Apr 2020 - Finland
6 Henri Sonninen (Finland) - 100k for 11sec - 5 Apr 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
7 David Horne (GB) - 100k for 9sec - 2 Apr 2020 - Stafford, England
7 Jason Dingey (USA ) - 100k for 9sec - 15 Apr 2020 - USA
9 Lucas Raymond (USA ) - 100k for 8sec - 13 Apr 2020 - USA
9 Jedd Johnson (USA ) - 100k for 8sec - 26 Apr 2020 - USA
11 Jarno Hyvari (Finland) - 85k for 18sec - 3 Apr 2020 - Finland
12 Matti Heiskanen (Finland) - 85k for 16sec - 19 Apr 2020 - Finland
13 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 85k for 15sec - 30 Apr 2020 - Germany
14 Tuomo Karkkainen (Finland) - 85k for 12sec - 20 Apr 2020 - Iisalmi, Finland
15 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 85k for 10sec - 4 Apr 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
16 Petri Rantalainen (Finland) - 85k for 9sec - 20 Apr 2020 - Finland
16 Jason Gillen (USA) - 85k for 9sec - 6 Apr 2020 - USA
18 Petri Partanen (Finland) - 70k for 17sec - 4 Apr 2020 - Finland
18 Lee Cummings (England) - 70k for 17sec - 26 Apr 2020 - Millom, England
20 Jerome Bloom (England) - 70k for 11sec - 2 Apr 2020 - England
21 Michael Rogowski (USA ) - 70k for 10sec - 28 Apr 2020 - USA
22 Vadim Kinolog (Ukraine) - 70k for 9sec - 3 Apr 2020 - Ukraine
23 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 70k for 7sec - 2 Apr 2020 - Stafford, England - Female
24 Marja Laari (Finland) - 55k for 24sec - 12 Apr 2020 - Luumaki, Finland - Female
25 Melissa Dingey (USA ) - 55k for 10sec - 29 Apr 2020 - USA - Female
26 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 55k for 9sec - 4 Apr 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria - Female

Women's Class (4 competitors)

1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 70k for 7sec - 2 Apr 2020 - Stafford, England
2 Marja Laari (Finland) - 55k for 24sec - 12 Apr 2020 - Luumaki, Finland
3 Melissa Dingey (USA ) - 55k for 10sec - 29 Apr 2020 - USA
4 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 55k for 9sec - 4 Apr 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria

---------------------------------------

Gladiator’s Day

Tuesday 3 Mar, 2020
Venue: Grip Factory, Stafford
All weights in kilo's

James Crossley – (b/w 113.15k, age 47)
Fence Post Lift (one hand) – 110.75k – Top 5 lift
Handshake Hold (one hand) – 82.5k for 29sec – Top 5 lift

David Horne – (b/w 104k, age 57)
‘Larkin’ 12mm Two Hands Pinch Hold – 67.5k for 13sec – Class WR
20mm Finnish ‘Pocket Knife’ Hold (one hand) – 19k for 9sec – Class and Open WR

----------------------------------

Steel Shredder #6

Event: 6” Steel Bending

Date: up to and including 29 Feb, 2020
[World of Grip rated steel]

Venue: Multiple venues all around the world.
Promoter: David Horne and World of Grip

Open Class (21 competitors, 8 countries)
1 Kirill Vankovich (Belarus) - 260k in 0.07 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] - 10 Feb 2020 - St Petersburg, Russia
2 Don Cummings (USA) - 260k in 0:08 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] – 24 Feb 2020 – Birmingham, MI, USA
3 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 260k in 0:12 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] – 9 Jan 2020 - Morfa Nefyn, Wales
4 Jan Heller (Germany) - 260k in 0.28 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] -18 Feb 2020 - Dipperz, Germany
5 Hannes Kainz (Austria) - 233k in 0:14 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] - 13 Dec 2019 - Austria

6 Michael Rogowski (USA) - 233k in 0:18 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] - 24 Jan 2020 - USA (83k class)
7 Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 233k in 0:33 [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] – 3 Dec 2019 - Budapest, Hungary
8 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 209k [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] - 8 Jan 2020 - Germany (age 50+)
9 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 207k [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] – 29 Nov 2019 - Stafford, England (Female)
10 Dom Crane (England) - 190k [6mm x 6", Grade 8 bolt, batch 16] – 8 Dec 2019 – Rayleigh, England
10 Tom Flesher (USA) - 190k [6mm x 6", Grade 8 bolt, batch 16] - 13 Dec 2019 - USA
10 Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 190k [6mm x 6", Grade 8 bolt, batch 16] - 26 Dec 2019 - Germany
13 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 2 Jan 2020 - Austria
13 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 2 Jan 2020 - Achenkirch, Austria
13 Karl Skjelvik (Norway) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 10 Jan 2020 - Suldalsosen, Norway (age 59)
13 Lucy Horne (England) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 13, bw 69.75k)
17 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 106k = [6mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] - 24 Feb 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria (Female)
18 Sally Horne (England) - 61k [6mm x 6", S275 steel, batch 15] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 8, bw 41.65k)

Women’s Class (6 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 207k [8mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 19] – 29 Nov 2019 - Stafford, England (Female)
2 Lucy Horne (England) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 13, bw 69.75k)
3 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 106k = [6mm x 6", EN3B CRS, batch 17] - 24 Feb 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria (Female)
4 Sally Horne (England) - 61k [6mm x 6", S275 steel, batch 15] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 8, bw 41.65k)

Junior Class (2 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 166k [6mm x 6", Grade 5 bolt, batch 1] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 13, bw 69.75k)
2 Sally Horne (England) - 61k [6mm x 6", S275 steel, batch 15] - 12 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (Female junior age 8, bw 41.65k)

Competitors list
Don Cummings (USA)
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
Michael Rogowski (USA)
Sirko Petermann (Austria)
Karl Skjelvik (Norway)
Dom Crane (England)
Hannes Kainz (Austria)
Jan Heller (Germany)
Tom Flesher (USA)
Steffen Knaak (Germany)
Reuben Hughes (Wales)
Stefan Falke (Germany)
Florian Faisstnauer (Austria)
Kirill Vankovich (Belarus)
Lorna Paton (England) – Female
Bryan Jones (USA)
Patricia Luxner (Austria) – Female
Elizabeth Horne (England) – Female
Merete Skjelvik (Norway) – Female
Lucy Horne (England) - Female junior (age 13)
Sally Horne (England) - Female junior (age 8)

---------------------------------------

Winter Grip League #5
Starting 26 Jan until and including 29 Feb, 2020

Event - Finnish Frame Pinch - Hold (one hand)
Open Class (17 competitors, 5 countries)

1 Harri Tolonen (Finland) - 32k for 36sec - 29 Feb 2020 - Kanuuna, Finland
2 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 32k for 30sec - 30 Jan 2020 - Germany (age 50+)
3 Jaakko Nikkila (Finland) - 32k for 29sec - 1 Feb 2020 - Finland

4 David Horne (GB) - 32k for 22sec - 26 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (age 57, bw 103.15k)
5 Arto Joronen (Finland) - 32k for 17sec - 29 Jan 2020 – Luumaki, Finland
6 Toumo Karkkainen (Finland) - 32k for 13sec - 15 Feb 2020 - Finland
7 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 32k for 11sec - 22 Feb 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
8 Emmanouil Marizas (Greece) - 32k for 10sec - 24 Feb 2020 - Athens, Greece
9 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 32k for 8sec - 29 Feb 2020 - Absam, Austria
10 Petri Partanen (Finland) - 32k for 7sec - 4 Feb 2020 - Finland
11 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 32k for 5sec - 29 Feb 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria - Female
12 Vladimir Eichhorn (Germany) - 28k for 10sec - 6 Feb 2020 - Kirchweidach, Germany
13 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 28k for 5sec - 5 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England - Female
13 George Motsenigos (Greece) - 28k for 5sec - 25 Feb 2020 - Greece
15 Lucy Horne (England) - 16k for 12sec - 26 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (female, age 13, bw 69.45k)
16 Pia Eichhorn (Germany) - 16k for 9sec - 7 Feb 2020 - Kirchweidach, Germany (female, age 13)
17 Sally Horne (England) - 8k for 10sec - 5 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (female, age 8, bw 41.4k)

Women's Class
1 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 32k for 5sec - 29 Feb 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
2 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 28k for 5sec - 5 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 16k for 12sec - 26 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (female, age 13, bw 69.45k)
4 Pia Eichhorn (Germany) - 16k for 9sec - 7 Feb 2020 - Kirchweidach, Germany (female, age 13)
5 Sally Horne (England) - 8k for 10sec - 5 Feb 2020 - Stafford, England (female, age 8, bw 41.4k)

----------------------------------------------

Winter Grip League #4
Starting Dec 28 until and including Jan 25, 2020

Event - Fence Post - Hold (one hand)
Open Class (26 competitors, 7 countries)
1 Riku Karu (Finland) - 80k for 48sec - 19 Jan 2020 - Finland
2 Tomi Tuomi (Finland) - 80k for 43sec - 13 Jan 2020 - Finland
3 Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 80k for 42sec - 5 Jan 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria

4 Lucas Raymond (USA) 80k for 39sec - 22 Jan 2020 - USA
5 Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 80k for 36sec - 11 Jan 2020 - Aarhus, Denmark
6 Stefan Falke (Germany) - 80k for 34sec - 9 Jan 2020 - Germany
7 Florian Faisstnauer (Austria) - 80k for 15sec - 25 Jan 2020 - Tyrol, Austria
8 Emmanouil Marizas (Greece) - 80k for 14sec - 14 Jan 2020 - Athens, Greece
8 Johannes Eichinger (Germany) - 80k for 14sec – 25 Jan 2020 – Achenkirch, Austria
10 Manuel Singer (Austria) - 80k for 12sec – 25 Jan 2020 – Achenkirch, Austria (120k class)
11 Dom Crane (England) - 80k for 9sec – 5 Jan 2020 – Rayleigh, England (83k class)
12 Jason Patrick (England) - 80k for 5sec – 5 Jan 2020 – Rayleigh, England
13 Stefan Sieberer (Austria) - 70k for 16sec – 25 Jan 2020 – Achenkirch, Austria (66k class)
14 Leonidas Petsopoulos (Greece) - 70k for 12sec - 14 Jan 2020 - Athens, Greece
15 Jerome Bloom (England) - 70k for 9sec - 9 Jan 2020 - England
16 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 70k for 6sec - 20 Jan 2020 - Stafford, England (female)
16 Dennis Eichinger (Germany) - 70k for 6sec – 25 Jan 2020 – Achenkirch, Austria (83k class)
18 Jack Green (England) - 70k for 5sec - 28 Dec 2019 - Stafford, England
19 Michalis Stamopoulos (Greece) - 60k for 19sec - 30 Dec 2019 - Greece
20 Spiros Katsigiannis (Greece) - 60k for 14sec - 29 Dec 2019 - Greece (age 50)
21 Marja Laari (Finland) - 50k for 32sec - 18 Jan 2020 - Finland (female)
22 Michael Green (England) - 50k for 5sec - 28 Dec 2019 - Stafford, England
23 Lucy Horne (England) - 40k for 15sec - 15 Jan 2020 - Stafford, England (female, age 13, bw 71.5k)
24 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 40k for 8sec - 18 Jan 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria (Female)
25 Ellie Crane (England) - 20k for 7sec – 12 Jan 2020 – Rayleigh, England (female, age 11)
26 Sally Horne (England) - 10k for 25sec - 15 Jan 2020 - Stafford, England (female, age 8, bw 41k)

Women's Class
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 70k for 6sec - 20 Jan 2020 - Stafford, England
2 Marja Laari (Finland) - 50k for 32sec - 18 Jan 2020 - Finland
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 40k for 15sec - 15 Jan 2020 - Stafford, England (female, age 13, bw 71.5k)
4 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 40k for 8sec - 18 Jan 2020 - Achenkirk, Austria
5 Ellie Crane (England) - 20k for 7sec – 12 Jan 2020 – Rayleigh, England (female, age 11)
6 Sally Horne (England) - 10k for 25sec - 15 Jan 2020 - Stafford, England (female, age 8, bw 41k)


Copyright David Horne 2018