David Horne's World of Grip
athe ultimate online resource for all things grip! aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaawww.davidhorne-gripmaster.com

2018 UK GRIP CONTESTS

Grip Tour of Britain - Stockport

Sunday 9 Sept, 2018
Venue: Factory BJJ, Stockport
Promoter: David Horne and Leroy Holcroft
All weights in kilos

Open Class results (11 competitors) [The top 3 in the Open and 83k class did 4 events, the rest only did 3 events]
1 Reuben Hughes – (91.9k, 32) – 4pt
2 Leroy Holcroft – (76.4k, 37) – 8pt
3 Dave Thompson – (105.95k, 28) – 16pt

4 Gary Furlong – (81.15k, 33) – 14pt
5 Paul Wood – (82.55k, 40) – 15pt
6 Phil Clegg – (157.25k, 39) – 16pt
7 George Hall – (78.85k, 26) – 17pt
8 Jason Burney – (76.7k, 48) – 24pt
9 Lucy Horne – (58k, 12/Female) – 28.5pt
9 Rosie Perry – (70.2k, 35/Female) – 28.5pt
11 Pam Holcroft – (79.55k, 70/Female) – 33pt

83k Class results (5 competitors)
1 Leroy Holcroft – 5pt
2 Paul Wood – 9.5pt
3 Gary Furlong – 11.5pt

4 George Hall – 10pt
5 Jason Burney – 15pt

Women’s Class results (3 competitors)
Joint 1st Lucy Horne & Rosie Perry – 4.5pt
3 Pam Holcroft – 9pt

Event 1 – Stub Lift
1 Reuben Hughes – 17.48k
2 Leroy Holcroft – 16.21k
3 Gary Furlong – 15.56k
3 Phil Clegg – 15.56k
3 Paul Wood – 15.56k
6 Dave Thompson – 14.31k
7 George Hall – 13.06k
8 Jason Burney – 12.06k
9 Lucy Horne – 10.46k – Female/age 12
9 Rosie Perry – 10.46k – Female
11 Pam Holcroft – 8.06k – Female/age 70

Event 2 – HorneTop – Hold
1 Reuben Hughes – 65k for 6sec
2 Leroy Holcroft – 55k for 17sec
3 Gary Furlong – 55k for 6sec
4 Dave Thompson – 55k for 5sec
5 George Hall – 45k for 20sec
6 Phil Clegg – 45k for 14sec
7 Paul Wood – 45k for 12sec
8 Jason Burney – 35k for 29sec
9 Lucy Horne – 35k for 6sec – Female/age 12
10 Rosie Perry – 25k for 52sec – Female
11 Pam Holcroft – 25k for 27sec – Female/age 70

Event 3 – MoonTop – Hold
1 Reuben Hughes – 15k for 7sec
2 Leroy Holcroft – 15k for 5sec
3 Dave Thompson – 13k for 11sec
4 Paul Wood – 13k for 8sec
5 George Hall – 11k for 18sec
6 Phil Clegg – 11k for 9sec
7 Gary Furlong – 9k for 11sec
8 Jason Burney – 9k for 10sec
9 Rosie Perry – 7k for 13sec – Female
10 Lucy Horne – 7k for 5sec – Female/age 12
11 Pam Holcroft – 5k for 15sec – Female/age 70

Event 4 – Orbigrip – 2 mins, elbow on table – Top 3 athletes only
Open class

1 Reuben Hughes – 2.5k for 185 revolutions
2 Leroy Holcroft – 2.5k for 134 revolutions
3 Dave Thompson – 2.5k for 103 revolutions

83k class
1 Paul Wood – 2.5k for 152 revolutions
2 Leroy Holcroft – 2.5k for 134 revolutions
3 Gary Furlong – 2.5k for 105 revolutions

--------------------------------------------------

25th British Grip Championships

Saturday 11 Aug, 2018
Venue: Grip Factory, Stafford
Promoter: David Horne
All weights in kilos

Open Class results (17 competitors)
1 Reuben Hughes – (Wales, 90.1k, 32) – 12pt
2 Greg Lewis – (England, 119.05k, 26) – 15.5pt
3 Paul Savage – (England, 152.95k, 31) – 16pt

4 Sirko Petermann – (Austria, 124.8k, 41) – 21.5pt
5 Jason Horne – (England, 104.15k, 32) – 30.5pt
6 Elizabeth Horne – (England, 83.95k, 34) – 33pt
7 Mike Betty – (England, 92.3k, 45) – 35pt
8 Jerome Bloom – (England, 66.2k, 41) – 35.5pt
9 Becca Roberts – (Wales, 178.6k, 23) – 37.5pt
10 Evgeniy Sudyr – (Ukraine, 137.9k, 33) – 51.5pt
11 Patricia Luxner – (Austria, 94k, 43) – 53pt
12 Andrew Smith – (England, 82.3k, 59) – 55pt
13 Lucy Horne – (England, 58.3k, 12) – 63.5pt
14 Michelle Ryder – (England, 49.85k, 44) – 67.5pt
15 Ilona Sudyr – (Ukraine, -k, 9) – 76.5pt
16 Sally Horne – (England, 32.6k, 6) – 78.5pt
17 Alwyn Hughes – (Wales, 23.35k, 8) – 82pt

93k Class results (4 competitors)
1 Reuben Hughes – 6pt
2 Mike Betty – 13pt
3 Jerome Bloom – 13pt
4 Andrew Smith – 18pt

93k+ Class results (5 competitors)
1 Greg Lewis – 10pt
2 Paul Savage – 10pt
3 Sirko Petermann – 12pt
4 Jason Horne – 18pt
5 Evgeniy Sudyr – 25pt

Women’s Class results (8 competitors)
1 Becca Roberts – 7pt
2 Elizabeth Horne – 8pt
3 Patricia Luxner – 15pt
4 Lucy Horne – 20.5pt
5 Michelle Ryder – 24.5pt
6 Ilona Sudyr – 32.5pt
7 Sally Horne – 34.5pt
8 Alwyn Hughes – 38pt

Event 1 – Handshake Lift
1 Greg Lewis – 108.85k
2 Reuben Hughes – 108.35k
3 Paul Savage – 108.23k
4 Mike Betty – 92.45k
5 Jason Horne – 90.78k
6 Jerome Bloom – 88.23k
6 Sirko Petermann – 88.23k
8 Becca Roberts – 84.68k (Female)
9 Elizabeth Horne – 72.76k (Female)
10 Patricia Luxner – 66.66k (Female)
11 Lucy Horne – 58.34k (Female/age 12)
12 Andrew Smith – 55.61k
13 Michelle Ryder – 53.06k (Female)
14 Ilona Sudyr – 17.42k (Female/age 9)
14 Sally Horne – 17.42k (Female/age 6)
16 Alwyn Hughes – 7.47k (Female/age 8)
17 Evgeniy Sudyr – x

Event 2 – Two Hands Pinch Lift
1 Greg Lewis – 108k
2 Paul Savage – 94.15k
3 Reuben Hughes – 93.55k
4 Sirko Petermann – 85.9k
5 Jason Horne – 80.35k
5 Evgeniy Sudyr – 80.35k
7 Jerome Bloom – 76.6k
8 Elizabeth Horne – 74.85k (Female)
9 Mike Betty – 74.05k
10 Becca Roberts – 68.05k (Female)
11 Andrew Smith – 58.85k
12 Patricia Luxner – 58.25k (Female)
13 Lucy Horne – 50.4k (Female/age 12)
14 Michelle Ryder – 35.9k (Female)
15 Ilona Sudyr – 22.8k (Female/age 9)
16 Sally Horne – x
16 Alwyn Hughes – x

Event 3 – Finnish Ball Lift
1 Reuben Hughes – 36.69k
2 Jerome Bloom – 36.57k
3 Sirko Petermann – 31.95k
4 Paul Savage – 30.43k
5 Greg Lewis – 27.08k
6 Becca Roberts – 26.59k (Female)
7 Elizabeth Horne – 26.33k (Female)
8 Patricia Luxner – 26.21k (Female)
9 Jason Horne – 24.16k
10 Mike Betty – 22.53k
11 Andrew Smith – 21.13k
12 Evgeniy Sudyr – 20.03k
13 Lucy Horne – 15.43k (Female/age 12)
13 Michelle Ryder – 15.43k (Female)
15 Sally Horne – 11.93k (Female/age 6)
15 Alwyn Hughes – 11.93k (Female/age 8)
17 Ilona Sudyr – 9.58k (Female/age 9)

Event 4 – Silarukov 76mm Rolling Handle Hold
1 Greg Lewis – 55k for 28 secs
2 Paul Savage – 55k for 24 secs
3 Reuben Hughes – 55k for 17 secs
4 Sirko Petermann – 55k for 15 secs
5 Jason Horne – 55k for 14 secs
6 Becca Roberts – 47.5k for 7 secs (Female)
7 Elizabeth Horne – 40k for 20 secs (Female)
8 Evgeniy Sudyr – 40k for 19 secs
9 Andrew Smith – 40k for 12 secs
10 Jerome Bloom – 40k for 11 secs
11 Mike Betty – 40k for 10 secs
12 Patricia Luxner – 40k for 5 secs (Female)
13 Lucy Horne – 25k for 22 secs (Female/age 12)
14 Michelle Ryder – 17.5k for 41 secs (Female)
15 Ilona Sudyr – 10k for 20 secs (Female/age 9)
16 Sally Horne – 10k for 5 secs (Female/age 6)
17 Alwyn Hughes – x

Event 5 – Orbigrip
1 Mike Betty – 2.5k for 190 revolutions
2 Elizabeth Horne – 2.5k for 183 revolutions (Female)
3 Reuben Hughes – 2.5k for 180 revolutions
4 Sirko Petermann – 2.5k for 170 revolutions
5 Paul Savage – 2.5k for 139 revolutions
6 Jason Horne – 2.5k for 136 revolutions
7 Becca Roberts – 2.5k for 130 revolutions (Female)
7 Greg Lewis – 2.5k for 130 revolutions
9 Evgeniy Sudyr – 2.5k for 116 revolutions
10 Jerome Bloom – 2.5k for 93 revolutions
11 Patricia Luxner – 2.5k for 91 revolutions (Female)
12 Andrew Smith – 2.5k for 53 revolutions
13 Lucy Horne – 1.25k for 74 revolutions (Female/age 12)
14 Michelle Ryder – 1.25k for 70 revolutions (Female)
15 Ilona Sudyr – 0k for 96 revolutions (Female/age 9)
16 Sally Horne – 0k for 14 revolutions (Female/age 6)
17 Alwyn Hughes – 0k for 3 revolutions (Female/age 8)

-----------------------------------------------------------

Steel Shredder #3 [Up till 31 May, 2018]
Event: Braced Bend – 14-8” 'Spike' Style Bar Bending (Rated steel)

Open Class results (31 competitors, 10 countries)
1 David Wigren (Sweden) - 252k [12mm x 13" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
2 Don Cummings (USA) - 248k in 14s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
3 Aldo Alberico (Italy) - 248k in 34s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
4 Arpad Nagy (Hungary) - 248k in 38s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]
5 Reuben Hughes (Wales) - 248k in 52s [10mm x 8" Steel - batch 16.2.18]

Juha Lehtimaki (Finland) - 237k in 29s
Michael Rogowski (USA) - 229k
Simon Stewart (Denmark) - 228k
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary) - 203k
Sirko Petermann (Austria) - 203k
Kevin Collen (USA) - 203k
Jess Burchill (USA) - 199k
Steffen Knaak (Germany) - 186k
Daniel Strauss (England) - 178k
David Mitti (USA) - 175k
Graeme Cunningham (England) - 157k
Elizabeth Horne (England) - 157k (Female)
David Ooi (England) - 136k
Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 104k (Female)
Danton Briggs (England) - 95k
Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 40k (junior)
Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior)

Women’s Class (6 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne (England) - 157k
2 Patricia Luxner (Austria) - 104k
3 Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior)
Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior)

Junior Class (4 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne (England) - 86k (Female junior age 11)
2 Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - 40k (junior age 5)
3 Sally Horne (England) - 38k (Female junior age 6)

Competitors
Zsolt Hornyak (Hungary)
Elizabeth Horne (England) - Female
Daniel Strauss (England)
Kevin Collen (USA)
Graeme Cunningham (England)
Adam Cunningham (England) - Junior (age 14)
Sirko Petermann (Austria)
Patricia Luxner (Austria) - Female
David Mitti (USA)
Steffen Knaak (Germany)
Petra Volak (Germany) - Female (age 57)
Juha Lehtimaki (Finland)
Reuben Hughes (Wales)
Simon Stewart (Denmark)
Saraphina Stewart (Denmark) - Female junior (age 4)
Lucy Horne (England) - Female junior (age 11)
Sally Horne (England) - Female junior (age 6)
Phil Clegg (England)
Danton Briggs (England)
Don Cummings (USA)
John Harrison (England)
David Ooi (England)
Gary Furlong (England)
Arpad Nagy (Hungary)
Michael Rogowski (USA)
Aldo Alberico (Italy)
Jan Heller (Germany)
Carl-August Mertz (Germany)
Jonathan Mertz (Germany) - Junior (age 5)
Jess Burchill (USA)
Lee Cummings (England)
David Wigren (Sweden)

----------------------------------------------------

Grip Tour of Britain - Criccieth

Saturday 19 May, 2018
Venue: Criccieth Memorial Hall, High Street, Criccieth, LL52 0HB, Wales.
Promoter: David Horne and the Criccieth Memorial Hall
All weights in kilos

Open Class results (25 competitors) [The top 3 did 3 events, the rest 2 events]
1 Tony Coward – (100.4k, 37) – 5pt
2 Mark Jeanes – (143k, 30) – 7pt
3 Reuben Hughes – (90.2k, 32) – 8pt

4 Tom Parry Jones – (116.85k, 30) – 8pt
4 Tom Jones – (121.15k, 23) – 8pt
6 Steve Burr – (94.1k, 50) – 13pt
7 Paul Thorpe – (88.6k, 44) – 16pt
8 Morris Williams – (112k, 49) – 18.5pt
9 Dafydd Jones – (103.65k, 52) – 19pt
10 Shawsha O’Marda – (84.8k, 38) – 19.5pt
11 Huw Williams – (82k, 17) – 20pt
12 Patricia Coward – (74.45k, 67/Female) – 23pt
13 Les Wiltshire – (97.85k, 64) – 24pt
14 Lucy Horne – (59.15k, 11/Female) – 27pt
15 Blaze Burr – (36.4k, 9) – 30pt
16 Gwyn Owen – (41.1k, 11) – 34pt
16 Guto Williams – (39.75k, 11) – 34pt
16 Robert Williams – (32.65k, 8) – 34pt
19 Billy Pearson – (-, 8) – 41pt
20 Sally Horne – (32.4k, 6/Female) – 42pt
21 Ethan Jones – (24.4k, 7) – 43pt
22 Alwyn Hughes – (23.1k, 8/Female) – 44pt
23 Lauren Eggington – (22.9k, 6/Female) – 45pt
24 Aeron Hughes – (20.35k, 4) – 46pt
25 Morus Hughes – (19.65k, 4) – 47pt

Women’s Class results (1 competitor)
1 Patricia Coward – 2pt

Junior Boys Class (15 & under) results (8 competitors)
1 Blaze Burr – 2pt
2 Gwyn Owen – 6pt (on countback)
3 Guto Williams – 6pt

Junior Girls Class (15 & under) results (4 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne – 2pt
2 Sally Horne – 5pt
3 Alwyn Hughes – 6pt

Event 1 – Stub – Hold
1 Tony Coward – 19k for 9sec
2 Reuben Hughes – 16k for 21sec
3 Mark Jeanes – 16k for 5sec
4 Tom Parry Jones – 13k for 17sec
5 Tom Jones – 13k for 15sec
6 Steve Burr – 10k for 17sec
6 Paul Thorpe – 10k for 17sec
8 Dafydd Jones – 10k for 13sec
9 Patricia Coward – 10k for 11sec – Female
10 Shawsha O’Marda – 10k for 9sec
11 Morris Williams – 10k for 7sec
11 Huw Williams – 10k for 7sec
11 Les Wiltshire – 10k for 7sec
14 Lucy Horne – 7k for 17sec – Female/age 11
15 Blaze Burr – 4k for 60sec – age 9
16 Gwyn Owen – 4k for 52sec – age 11
17 Robert Williams – 4k for 35sec – age 8
18 Guto Williams – 4k for 33sec – age 11
19 Billy Pearson – 4k for 31sec – age 8
20 Sally Horne – 4k for 19sec – Female/age 6
21 Ethan Jones – 4k for 9sec – age 7
22 Alwyn Hughes – 4k for 6sec – Female/age 8
23 Lauren Eggington – 2k for 29sec – Female/age 6
24 Aeron Hughes – 2k for 7sec – age 4
25 Morus Hughes – 2k for 3sec – age 4

Event 2 – MoonTop – Hold

1 Tony Coward – 15k for 11sec
2 Mark Jeanes – 15k for 9sec
3 Tom Jones – 13k for 21sec
4 Tom Parry Jones – 13k for 15sec
5 Reuben Hughes – 13k for 9sec
6 Morris Williams – 11k for 8sec
6 Steve Burr – 11k for 8sec
8 Huw Williams – 11k for 7sec
9 Paul Thorpe – 9k for 10sec
9 Shawsha O’Marda – 9k for 10sec
11 Dafydd Jones – 9k for 5sec
12 Les Wiltshire – 7k for 12sec
13 Lucy Horne – 7k for 8sec – Female/age 11
14 Patricia Coward – 5k for 23sec – Female
15 Blaze Burr – 3k for 22sec – age 9
16 Guto Williams – 3k for 19sec – age 11
17 Robert Williams – 3k for 9sec – age 8
18 Gwyn Owen – 3k for 5sec – age 11
19 Billy Pearson – NL – age 8
19 Sally Horne – NL – Female/age 6
19 Ethan Jones – NL – age 7
19 Alwyn Hughes – NL – Female/age 8
19 Lauren Eggington – NL – Female/age 6
19 Aeron Hughes – NL– age 4
19 Morus Hughes – NL – age 4

Event 3 – Snap a 10mm x 18” long steel bar [rated @ 93k] – Top 3 athletes only
1 Reuben Hughes – 7min 10sec
2 Mark Jeanes – 9min 21sec
3 Tony Coward – 9min 30sec

----------------------------------

Record Breaker #4

Sunday 29 Apr, 2018
Venue: Grip Factory, Stafford
Promoter: David Horne
All weights in kilo's

Men
Phil Horwood – (b/w 114.1k, age 33)
Handshake Lift – 121.21k – Open & class WR
Handshake Hold – 82.5k for 34sec – Open & class WR
LeverTop Underhand Grip Lift – NL

Jerome Bloom – (b/w 68.9k, age 41)
Half a Penny Lift – 21.61k – Open & class WR
Shallow Hub Hold – NL
Two Hands Shallow Hub Key Pinch Hold – 36k for 18sec Class WR

Karl Skjelvik – (b/w 96.1k, age 58)
One Hand Lift – 216.25k – Masters WR
One Hand Lift & Hold – 200k for 10sec
Meathook Deadlift Hold – 200k for 11sec – Masters WR

Simon Stewart – (b/w 116k, age 38)
Handshake Lift – 116.16k
Handshake Hold – 82.5k for 31sec
HorneTop Hold – 65k for 17sec

Reuben Hughes – (b/w 91.65k, age 32)
One Hand Lift & Hold – 200k for 7sec
Handshake Lift – 98.66k - Class WR
Handshake Hold – 82.5k for 5sec - Class WR

Sirko Petterman – (b/w 119.4k, age 40)
Handshake Hold – NL
HorneTop Hold – 65k for 5sec

Andrew Smith – (b/w 87.3k, age 58)
54k Inch Dumbbell lift & Hold (coke cans on globes) 54k for 5sec – Masters BR

Women
Patricia Luxner – (b/w 92.9k, age 42/Female)
Shallow Hub Hold – 18k for 7sec – Women’s Open WR
GlobTop Lift – 6.87k – Women’s Open WR
MoonTop Lift – 15.3k – Women’s Open WR

Michelle Ryder – (b/w 50.2k, age 44/Female)
FBBC 2” Vertical Bar Lift – 63.75k – FBBC Women’s Class WR
MoonTop Lift – 6.95k - Women’s Class WR
MoonTop Hold – 5k for 35sec – Women’s Class WR

Juniors
Lucy Horne – (b/w 59.05k, age 11/Female)
Shallow Hub Lift – 9.73k – junior WR
MoonTop Lift – 7.75k – women’s & junior WR
MoonTop Hold – 5k for 34sec – junior WR

Sally Horne – (b/w 32.55k, age 6/Female)
Shallow Hub Hold – 3k for 13sec – junior WR

---------------------------------------------------

7th European Grip Championships

Saturday 28 Apr, 2018
Venue: Grip Factory, Stafford
Promoter: David Horne
All weights in kilo's

Open Class results (23 competitors)
1 David Horne – (Scotland, 104.3k, 55) – 8.5pt
2 Reuben Hughes – (Wales, 90.3k, 32) – 17pt
3 Simon Stewart – (Denmark, 115.65k, 38) – 20.5pt

4 Paul Savage – (England, 168.25k, 31) – 24pt
5 Steve Gardener – (England, 133.65k, 53) – 25pt
6 Tony Coward – (England, 99.15k, 37) – 32.5pt
7 Sirko Petermann – (Austria, 121.35k, 40) – 34.5pt
8 Karl Skjelvik – (Norway, 95.1k, 58) – 36pt
9 Alan Riseborough – (England, 89.6k, 43) – 51pt
10 Paul Wood – (England, 82.15k, 39) – 51.5pt
11 Jerome Bloom – (England, 65.85k, 41) – 58pt
12 Elizabeth Horne – (England, 81.9k, 34/Female) – 59pt
13 Phil Clegg – (England, 168.1k, 39) – 60pt
14 Patricia Luxner – (Austria, 93.7k, 42/Female) – 67.5pt
15 Jenn Tibbenham – (England, 102.85k, 33/Female) – 70pt
16 Andrew Smith – (England, 85.15k, 58) – 75pt
17 Lucy Horne – (England, 56.95k, 11/Female) – 84.5pt
18 Patricia Coward – (England, 73.5k, 67/Female) – 93pt
19 Michelle Ryder – (England, 48.2k, 44/Female) – 96.5pt
20 Saskia James – (England, 51.55k, 12/Female) – 99pt
20 Stella James – (England, 38.1k, 13/Female) – 99pt
22 Sally Horne – (England, 31.7k, 6/Female) – 108pt
23 Nina James – (England, 18.65k, 7/Female) – 110pt

74k Class results (1 competitor)
1 Jerome Bloom – 5pt

83k Class results (1 competitor)
1 Paul Wood – 5pt

93k Class results (3 competitors)
1 Reuben Hughes – 5pt
2 Alan Riseborough – 10pt
3 Andrew Smith – 15pt

105k Class results (3 competitors)
1 David Horne – 5pt
2 Tony Coward – 12pt
3 Karl Skjelvik – 13pt

105k+ Class results (5 competitors)
1 Simon Stewart – 10.5pt
2 Paul Savage – 12pt
3 Steve Gardener – 13pt
4 Sirko Petermann – 18.5pt
5 Phil Clegg – 21pt

Women’s Class results (10 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne – 8pt
2 Patricia Luxner – 10.5pt
3 Jenn Tibbenham – 11.5pt
4 Lucy Horne – (age 11) – 21.5pt
5 Patricia Coward – 29pt
6 Michelle Ryder – 32.5pt
7 Saskia James – (age 12) – 36pt
7 Stella James – (age 13) – 36pt
9 Sally Horne – (age 6) – 44pt
10 Nina James – (age 7) – 46pt

Event 1 – Two Hands Pinch Lift
1 David Horne – 113.75k
2 Steve Gardener – 107.9k
3 Simon Stewart – 103.45k
4 Reuben Hughes – 94.3k
5 Paul Savage – 90.2k
6 Sirko Petermann – 90.05k
7 Tony Coward – 85.35k
8 Karl Skjelvik – 84.95k
9 Jerome Bloom – 77.65k
10 Elizabeth Horne – 73.8k (Female)
10 Alan Riseborough – 73.8k
12 Paul Wood – 70.8k
13 Phil Clegg – 62.45k
14 Patricia Luxner – 62.05k (Female)
15 Andrew Smith – 56.6k
16 Jenn Tibbenham – 56.3k (Female)
17 Lucy Horne – 47.55k (Female/age 11)
18 Patricia Coward – 36.1k (Female)
18 Michelle Ryder – 36.1k (Female)
20 Saskia James – 26.65k (Female/age 12)
21 Stella James – 23.85k (Female/age 13)
22 Sally Horne – 0k (Female/age 6)
22 Nina James – 0k (Female/age 7)

Event 2 – Axle Deadlift – Double Overhand Thumbless Grip – 20” lift
1 Steve Gardener – 200.35k
2 David Horne – 182.25k
3 Paul Savage – 176.92k
4 Simon Stewart – 176.45k
5 Sirko Petermann – 171.35k
6 Reuben Hughes – 166.35k
7 Karl Skjelvik – 161.25k
8 Alan Riseborough – 146.65k
9 Tony Coward – 141.55k
10 Paul Wood – 136.4k
11 Andrew Smith – 116.7k
12 Jenn Tibbenham – 113.12k (Female)
13 Elizabeth Horne – 112.65k (Female)
14 Patricia Luxner – 112.07k (Female)
15 Phil Clegg – 111.6k
16 Jerome Bloom – 84.55k
17 Lucy Horne – 69.85k (Female/age 11)
17 Michelle Ryder – 69.85k (Female)
19 Patricia Coward – 65.45k (Female)
20 Saskia James – 50.15k (Female/age 12)
20 Stella James – 50.15k (Female/age 13)
22 Sally Horne – 29.75k (Female/age 6)
23 Nina James – 16.15k (Female/age 7)

Event 3 – Stub Lift
1 Jerome Bloom – 23.06k
2 David Horne – 22.13k
3 Tony Coward – 20.13k
4 Phil Clegg – 20.01k
4 Reuben Hughes – 20.01k
6 Sirko Petermann – 19.05k
6 Simon Stewart – 19.05k
8 Paul Savage – 16.82k
9 Karl Skjelvik – 16.56k
9 Steve Gardener – 16.56k
11 Paul Wood – 16.06k
12 Patricia Luxner – 14.62k (Female)
13 Alan Riseborough – 14k
13 Jenn Tibbenham – 14k (Female)
15 Andrew Smith – 13.51k
16 Elizabeth Horne – 12.96k (Female)
17 Patricia Coward – 10.61k (Female)
18 Lucy Horne – 9.21k (Female/age 11)
19 Michelle Ryder – 7.51k (Female)
20 Saskia James – 6.66k (Female/age 12)
20 Stella James – 6.66k (Female/age 13)
22 Sally Horne – 5.24k (Female/age 6)
23 Nina James – 3.79k (Female/age 7)

Event 4 – Pickaxe Lever to Rear Lift
1 Reuben Hughes – 10.29k
1 David Horne – 10.29k
3 Paul Savage – 10.05k
4 Simon Stewart – 9k
5 Karl Skjelvik – 8.05k
5 Steve Gardener – 8.05k
7 Sirko Petermann – 7.55k
8 Alan Riseborough – 7k
9 Paul Wood – 6.5k
9 Tony Coward – 6.5k
11 Elizabeth Horne – 5.55k (Female)
11 Jerome Bloom – 5.55k
13 Phil Clegg – 4.45k
13 Andrew Smith – 4.45k
15 Patricia Luxner – 4.08k (Female)
15 Jenn Tibbenham – 4.08k (Female)
17 Lucy Horne – 3k (Female/age 11)
18 Patricia Coward – 2.74k (Female)
19 Sally Horne – 0k (Female/age 6)
19 Saskia James – 0k (Female/age 12)
19 Stella James – 0k (Female/age 13)
19 Michelle Ryder – 0k (Female)
19 Nina James – 0k (Female/age 7)

Event 5 – Snapping of two x 6” nails, one 6” nail or 9” x 6mm S275 steel
1 Reuben Hughes – Double 6" Nail – 2 min 17 secs
2 David Horne – Double 6" Nail – 2 min 33 secs
3 Simon Stewart – Double 6" Nail – 2 min 38 secs
4 Tony Coward – Single 6" Nail – 19 secs
5 Paul Savage – Single 6" Nail – 59 secs
6 Karl Skjelvik – Single 6" Nail – 1 min 1 secs
7 Steve Gardener – Single 6" Nail – 1 min 12 secs
8 Elizabeth Horne – Single 6" Nail – 1 min 13 secs (Female)
9 Paul Wood – Single 6" Nail – 1 min 39 secs
10 Sirko Petermann – Single 6" Nail – 2 min 5 secs
11 Alan Riseborough – Single 6" Nail – 3 min 5 secs
12 Patricia Luxner – Single 6" Nail – 4 min 20 secs (Female)
13 Jenn Tibbenham – Single 6" Nail – 11 min 40 secs (Female)
14 Phil Clegg – 6mm x 9" S275 – 2 min 4 secs
15 Lucy Horne – 6mm x 9" S276 – 2 min 46 secs (Female/age 11)
16 Stella James – 6mm x 9" S277 – 16 min 44 secs (Female/age 12)
17 Saskia James – 6mm x 9" S278 – 19 min 25 secs (Female/age 13)
18 Sally Horne x (Female/age 6)
18 Patricia Coward x (Female)
18 Michelle Ryder x (Female)
18 Jerome Bloom x
18 Andrew Smith x
18 Nina James x (Female/age 7)

----------------------------------------------------------------

Wonderful day helping out at the fundraiser for Nina James at Stafford Fight Factory. About £1900 raised - well done to everyone! Superb team of people involved at the club! Yes Elizabeth basically sold all those cakes! The day had two bouncy castles, face painting, dressing up and dancing, raffle, cake stall, and me running the strength tests. Here are those results.

Nina James Fundraiser
Sunday 25 Feb, 2018
Venue: Stafford Fight Factory, Stafford
Promoter: David Horne & Stafford Fight Factory
All weights in kilo's

15k Big Stub Log Hold – (17 adults)
1 Dean Dyche – 56 secs
2 Alexis Reid – 36 secs
3 Darren Dyche – 34 secs
3 Dave Lovell – 34 secs
5 Sean Williams – 28 secs
6 Neil Vandriel – 23 secs
7 Tom Simms – 22 secs
8 David Homer – 19 secs
9 Rachel Simms – 18 secs (Female)
10 Ben Turner – 16 secs
Richard McCaan – 13 secs
Ellis Morrissey – 12 secs
Jordan Roberts – 5 secs
Lukas Wojcik – 2 secs
Slav Wojcik – 1 sec
Richard Atherden – 1 sec
James Curdin – x

Half a Penny Hold (one hand)
Junior Female 14-15 Class

1 Eliana Hall – 6k for 14sec (age 14)

Junior Female 11-13 Class
1 Lucy Horne – 6k for 12sec (age 11)
2 Stella James – 6k for 2sec

Junior Female 10 and under Class
1 Anya Bailey – 3k for 26sec (age 9)
2 Evelyn Dyche – 3k for 12sec (age 8)
3 Ashley Podmore – 3k for 8sec (age 9)
4 Cerys Podmore – 3k for 1sec (age 6)

Junior Male 10 and under Class
1 Rory Simms – 3k for 53sec (age 6)
2 James Dunn – 3k for 21sec (age 9)
3 Louis Atherden – 3k for 11sec (age 10)
4 Jake Harrall – 3k for 9sec (age 8)
5 Liam Ridley – 3k for 7sec (age 8)
6 Luke Lovell – 3k for 6sec (age 6)
7 Jase Barnes – 3k for 0sec (age 6)

Female Class
Marlena Wojcik – 8k for 3sec

-----------------------------------------

Fighter’s Strongest Hands 1

Saturday 27 Jan, 2018
Venue: Stafford Fight Factory, Stafford
Promoter: David Horne & Stafford Fight Factory
All weights in kilo's

Open Class results (32 competitors)
1 David Ooi – Mill Hill BJJ – (99.55k, 27) – 8.5 pts
2 Dan Strauss – Mill Hill BJJ – (92.8k, 27) – 11 pts
3 Gary Furlong – Factory Stockport BJJ – (79k, 32) – 16 pts

4 Phil Clegg – Factory Stockport BJJ – (165.4k, 39) – 17.5 pts
5 Elizabeth Horne – Stafford Fight Factory – (77.45k, 34/Female) – 20 pts
6 Ben Turner – Stafford Fight Factory – (74k, 22) – 24.5 pts
6 Matthew Shakespear – Stafford Fight Factory – (78.15k, 27) – 24.5 pts
6 Tom Simms – Stafford Fight Factory – (67.85k, 36) – 24.5 pts
9 Ant Bailey – Stafford Fight Factory – (97.9k, 35) – 27.5 pts
10 Piero La Barbera – Stafford Fight Factory – (113.75k, 42) – 29 pts
11 Martin Jones – Stafford Fight Factory – (76.4k, 34) – 35.5 pts
12 Andy Marshall – Mill Hill BJJ – (91.5k, 36) – 37.5 pts
13 Graham Wood – Stafford Fight Factory – (91.05k, 43) – 43.5 pts
14 Abbey Johnson – Stafford Fight Factory – (84.85k, 22/Female) – 46 pts
15 Lauren Gee – Stafford Fight Factory – (62.25k, 21/Female) – 48 pts
16 Helen Harrall – Stafford Fight Factory – (73.1k, 26/Female) – 49.5 pts
17 Rachel Simms – Stafford Fight Factory – (84.55k, 33/Female) – 50 pts
18 Steven Bunyan – Stafford Fight Factory – (78.35k, 50) – 50.5 pts
19 Lisa Price – Mill Hill BJJ – (86.1k, 31/Female) – 54.5 pts
20 Julie James – Stafford Fight Factory – (72.55k, 38/Female) – 60 pts
21 Lucy Horne – Stafford Fight Factory – (56.65k, 11/Female) – 62 pts
22 Eliana Hall – Stafford Fight Factory – (59.25k, 14/Female) – 62.5 pts
23 Aidan La Barbera – Stafford Fight Factory – (60.35k, 12) – 68.5 pts
24 Will Harp – Stafford Fight Factory – (81.2k, 36) – 70.5 pts
25 Ben Wood – Stafford Fight Factory – (45.35k, 11) – 71 pts
25 Saskia James – Stafford Fight Factory – (47.3k, 11/Female) – 71 pts
27 Stella James – Stafford Fight Factory – (36k, 13/Female) – 74 pts
28 William Bowyer – Stafford Fight Factory – (47.45k, 10) – 76 pts
29 Rory Simms – Stafford Fight Factory – (26.65k, 6) – 82 pts
30 Jake Harrall – Stafford Fight Factory – (24.9k, 8) – 86 pts
31 Sally Horne – Stafford Fight Factory – (30.15k, 6/Female) – 90 pts
32 Mark Little – Bedlam BJJ – (100.85k, 47) – 92.5 pts

Pro-Grip Class results (2 competitors)
1 Jerome Bloom - 3pts
2 Andrew Smith - 6pts

Women’s Class results (12 competitors)
1 Elizabeth Horne - 3 pts
2 Abbey Johnson - 9 pts
3 Lauren Gee - 11 pts
4 Helen Harrall - 12.5 pts
5 Rachel Simms - 13 pts
6 Lisa Price - 17 pts
7 Julie James - 22 pts
8 Lucy Horne - 24 pts
9 Eliana Hall - 24.5 pts
10 Saskia James - 30 pts
11 Stella James - 32 pts
12 Sally Horne - 36 pts

Junior Female 10 and under Class (1 competitor)
1 Sally Horne - 3 pts

Junior Female 11-13 Class (3 competitors)
1 Lucy Horne - 3.5 pts
2. Saskia James - 6.5 pts
3. Stella James - 8 pts

Junior Female 14-15 Class (1 competitor)
1 Eliana Hall - 3 pts

Junior Male 10 and under Class (3 competitors)
1 William Bowyer - 3 pts
2 Rory Simms - 6 pts
3 Jake Harrall - 9 pts

Junior Male 11-13 Class (2 competitors)
1 Aidan La Barbera - 4 pts
2 Ben Wood - 5 pts

Team contest

1 Mill Hill BJJ
2 Factory Stockport BJJ
3 Stafford Fight Factory
4 Bedlam BJJ

Event 1 - Gold Bar Pinch Lift (one hand)
1 David Ooi - 28.05k
2 Dan Strauss - 27.31k
2 Elizabeth Horne - 27.31k
4 Andy Marshall - 24.81k
5 Gary Furlong - 23.61k
6 Piero La Barbera - 21.26k
7 Phil Clegg - 20.01k
7 Ben Turner - 20.01k
7 Will Harp - 20.01k
7 Ant Bailey - 20.01k
7 Martin Jones - 20.01k
7 Steven Bunyan - 20.01k
13 Matthew Shakespear - 18.61k
13 Tom Simms - 18.61k
15 Abbey Johnson - 15.81k
16 Helen Harrall - 14.86k
17 Julie James - 14.76k
17 Rachel Simms - 14.76k
17 Lauren Gee - 14.76k
20 Lisa Price - 12.37k
20 Aidan La Barbera - 12.37k
22 Eliana Hall - 10.33k
22 Lucy Horne - 10.33k
22 Saskia James - 10.33k
25 William Bowyer - 8.71k
26 Stella James - 8.61k
27 Ben Wood - 7.56k
28 Rory Simms - 6.86k
29 Sally Horne - 5.06k
30 Jake Harrall - 4.96k
31 Graham Wood - 0k
31 Mark Little - 0k

Pro-Grip
1 Jerome Bloom – 28.05k
2 Andrew Smith – 18.61k

Event 2 - HorneTop – Hold (one hand)
1 Dan Strauss - 65k for 19 secs
2 David Ooi - 65k for 12 secs
3 Andy Marshall - 55k for 15 secs
3 Matthew Shakespear - 55k for 15 secs
5 Phil Clegg - 55k for 9 secs
6 Ben Turner - 55k for 8 secs
7 Ant Bailey - 45k for 34 secs
8 Graham Wood - 45k for 33 secs
9 Tom Simms - 45k for 25 secs
10 Gary Furlong - 45k for 20 secs
11 Steven Bunyan - 45k for 18 secs
12 Elizabeth Horne - 45k for 15 secs
13 Piero La Barbera - 45k for 6 secs
14 Martin Jones - 35k for 13 secs
15 Abbey Johnson - 25k for 50 secs
16 Helen Harrall - 25k for 49 secs
17 Lauren Gee - 25k for 40 secs
18 Rachel Simms - 25k for 37 secs
19 Lisa Price - 25k for 24 secs
20 Lucy Horne - 25k for 20 secs
21 Julie James - 25k for 15 secs
22 Eliana Hall - 25k for 12 secs
23 Aidan La Barbera - 25k for 10 secs
24 Ben Wood - 15k for 44 secs
25 Saskia James - 15k for 34 secs
26 Stella James - 15k for 28 secs
27 William Bowyer - 15k for 19 secs
28 Rory Simms - 5k for 85 secs
29 Jake Harrall - 5k for 40 secs
30 Will Harp - 0k for 0 secs
30 Sally Horne - 0k for 0 secs
30 Mark Little - 0k for 0 secs

Pro-Grip
1 Jerome Bloom – 55k for 9 secs
2 Andrew Smith – 25k for 26 secs

Event 3 - Stub – Hold (one hand)
1 Gary Furlong - 13k for 23 secs
2 Tom Simms - 13k for 17 secs
3 Phil Clegg - 13k for 15 secs
4 Graham Wood - 13k for 13 secs
5 David Ooi - 13k for 11 secs
5 Elizabeth Horne - 13k for 11 secs
7 Dan Strauss - 13k for 9 secs
7 Matthew Shakespear - 13k for 9 secs
9 Ben Turner - 13k for 8 secs
10 Piero La Barbera - 13k for 6 secs
11 Ant Bailey - 10k for 11 secs
12 Martin Jones - 10k for 8 secs
13 Lauren Gee - 7k for 28 secs
14 Rachel Simms - 7k for 23 secs
15 Lisa Price - 7k for 20 secs
16 Abbey Johnson - 7k for 19 secs
17 Helen Harrall - 7k for 17 secs
17 Eliana Hall - 7k for 17 secs
19 Lucy Horne - 7k for 8 secs
20 Ben Wood - 4k for 51 secs
21 Julie James - 4k for 35 secs
22 Stella James - 4k for 33 secs
23 Saskia James - 4k for 28 secs
24 William Bowyer - 4k for 23 secs
25 Aidan La Barbera - 4k for 21 secs
26 Rory Simms - 4k for 18 secs
27 Jake Harrall - 4k for 8 secs
28 Andy Marshall - 0k for 0 secs
28 Will Harp - 0k for 0 secs
28 Steven Bunyan - 0k for 0 secs
28 Sally Horne - 0k for 0 secs
28 Mark Little - 0k for 0 secs

Pro-Grip
1 Jerome Bloom – 19k for 11 secs
2 Andrew Smith – 13k for 10 secs


Copyright David Horne 2018